Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2014, 02:01 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 477
Default MIDI edit in Mix window question

In the Mix window, if you select a range, say from bar 8 to bar 9 to cut (using the B command, then cut), it will cut the audio tracks no problem, but does nothing with MIDI tracks that have sustained notes through the region. Is there a way to do this? (It's a very easy thing to do in Logic).

See in the clip below how the MID notes don't get cut. Thx.
Attached Images
File Type: png PT.png (16.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2014, 04:54 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,166
Default Re: MIDI edit in Mix window question

You mean the Edit window, not the Mix window.

Check out page 492 of the reference manual (assuming you are on PT11.1, it may be a different page number in a different version) for an explanation of how pro tools does this. It is working as expected.

To do a cut that splits the notes like you want, you have to make the edit selection, then switch your midi track(s) to note view instead of clip view, then choose 'separate at selection'.

Pro Tools' midi implementation is very different from what you are used to in Logic, or Cubase, for example. It stems from Logic and Cubase having their roots in midi sequencing on the Atari ST, whereas Pro Tools has always been an audio focused app.

I much prefer Logic or Cubase for detailed midi editing work, pro tools is really only ok for playing it in and doing some basic quantising and simple editing if required. It is nowhere near as sophisticated as those other two apps for midi work.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.14.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite OctopreLE and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad Silver with Thunderbolt card, Apollo x4 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2020.3, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 10, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2014, 09:45 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 477
Default Re: MIDI edit in Mix window question

Thanks. At least it's possible, however lame it may be. I'm a long time Logic user, and a lot of Pro Tool's MIDI is actually better and quicker than Logic (to me). But there are a few things missing like this basic editing function that really should be possible in clip mode.

Looks like you can't select anything more than an insertion point to split the notes. Selecting a range of a bar, for example, does nothing. It works on audio, of course.

It's these little things that Avid need to take care of.

(Yes, I meant the Edit window, thx.)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2014, 10:24 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,166
Default Re: MIDI edit in Mix window question

I use Illogic a fair bit, but prefer Cubase above all for midi work.

Guess that comes from those heady days in the mid 80s when I had my trusty Atari ST and Steinberg's Pro 24 software ;-)

Yes, I remember the joyous day when an update to that program introduced the world to the drum grid editor inside a computer. Even today, nothing comes close IMO for midi drum editing ;-)

Happy days ;-)
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.14.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite OctopreLE and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad Silver with Thunderbolt card, Apollo x4 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2020.3, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 10, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2014, 10:54 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 477
Default Re: MIDI edit in Mix window question

And I remember the joyous day when Performer got a graphic editing window! Still the best GE.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2014, 01:21 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,166
Default Re: MIDI edit in Mix window question

What a pair of BOF we are ;-)
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.14.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite OctopreLE and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad Silver with Thunderbolt card, Apollo x4 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2020.3, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 10, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2014, 11:39 AM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 477
Default Re: MIDI edit in Mix window question

Hah!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mix/edit window question thruhiker Windows 2 11-19-2012 05:55 AM
Sync Midi Window and Edit Window teafan Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-28-2011 03:36 PM
Question on Edit window. joesackic Windows 4 03-01-2011 10:29 PM
Midi: What is this in my edit window?? jpoprock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-28-2006 08:50 PM
edit window question travista00 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-22-2005 04:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com