Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2010, 03:11 AM
PierrevC PierrevC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 58
Default Bug with satellite in chain gang

Hi,

There seems to be a bug when using the satellite MC in chain gang.
The protools seems to get the wrong timecode while scrolling through the satellite (MC) timeline. When I click a second time on the MC timeline at same frame protools moves to the right spot.
Scrolling on the MC timeline makes protools jump back and forth making my faders jump all over the place. (Lucky they are nice and quiet >control24 ;-)
This is pretty annoying since I use the chain gang option it to verify the changes made in the image cut and to re-conform the protools session if necessary.
Everything is fine while playing though.

PT HD2 8.0.4 on mac 8core snow leopard
satellite MC4.0 on winxp

Is it a known bug digi?

thanks,
Pierre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2010, 07:39 PM
Bob Brown Bob Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 246
Default Re: Bug with satellite in chain gang

Pierre,

What timecode formats are you using on both systems?

What is the starting time code for both Pro Tools and Media Composer?

When you say the Pro Tools rig is jumping, can you tell where it is jumping too (beginning of the session for example)?

From what I remember, there aren't any bugs with what you are describing. I have seen issues where timecode settings or start times can cause some odd behavior.

Thanks,
bob
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2010, 02:48 AM
PierrevC PierrevC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 58
Default Re: Bug with satellite in chain gang

Hi Bob,

Thanks for the response.
Timecode is 25 fps on both systems without offsets between PT and MC
(xdcam material on the MC 4.0.5)

I've dicsovered that the protools jumps between the TC of the source to the TC of the master window in the MC. So just gang 2 clips together at a different TC and scroll through the timeline on the MC you'll see the PT jumping.

It's nothing worldshocking just an annoying thing that shouldn't be there.

Greetz,
Pierre
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Big gang/crowd vocals Raoul23 Tips & Tricks 23 09-22-2015 01:01 AM
hi gang... I just finished up our new web site... georgia Post - Surround - Video 7 08-31-2006 09:33 AM
Post Q #2: How to gang several ProTools? Bokir Post - Surround - Video 6 04-14-2004 02:46 PM
kool and the gang production badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 29 09-04-2003 05:20 PM
Gang Box Design/Diagram paulpatras General Discussion 0 11-27-2002 09:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com