Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2006, 02:39 PM
cc1 cc1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 219
Default grid lines

have any of the PT software updates added a feature that lets the gridlines be visible over (on top of) an audio region? -c
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2006, 06:17 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: grid lines

nope. make a MIDI track and place it next to the track you want to see the grid against.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2006, 09:30 AM
cc1 cc1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 219
Default Re: grid lines

Quote:
nope. make a MIDI track and place it next to the track you want to see the grid against.
if the national football league can super-impose the first down marker across the playing field then why cant digi do it with grid lines....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2006, 11:15 AM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,994
Default Re: grid lines

I have seen this request made over and over again (6 years or more), and agree it would be of benefit.

At this time I do as suggested above and create extra tracks to see the grid, but even with a 24" LCD screen space is at a premium so it is a PITA in high track count sessions, plus I would rather see the grid mark at zero crossing not in another region above or below. This feature would make it easier to see timing info when zoomed back a bit, which would be good because zooming in close gets anoying after awhile. . .Having the option to have it on/off would be good as well. Strange it is taking so long?
__________________
...for system configuration info see my profile
(Click on member name)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grid lines gone in 9.0.2 foster.fog macOS 46 05-28-2011 11:48 AM
grid lines shark537 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 05-09-2009 08:13 AM
Grid Lines Sonic Blue Meanie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-24-2008 11:52 AM
Grid lines gone SoundtrackArcade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-20-2007 02:54 PM
Grid lines Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-14-2006 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com