Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2005, 10:24 PM
foo-bu foo-bu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 21
Default can\'t see grid lines

Hey everyone

This may sound like a dumb question but how do you toggle on hte grid lines? i used to be able to see them all the time then all of a sudden i opened a file and they're no longer there. its just really frustrating me. I've tried hitting the grid edit mode but have had no luck.

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2005, 10:30 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,586
Default Re: can\'t see grid lines

To display the Grid lines in the Edit window:

- Choose Setup > Preferences and click the
Display tab, then Enable Draw Grids in Edit
Window.

– or –

- Enable (and disable) Grid lines by clicking the
currently selected Timebase ruler name.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2005, 10:32 PM
gtrne1 gtrne1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Georgetown,on
Posts: 43
Default Re: can\'t see grid lines

In preferences under the " Display " tab Check the " Draw Grid in Edit window" box. It probably got unchecked by accident.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2005, 10:34 PM
gtrne1 gtrne1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Georgetown,on
Posts: 43
Default Re: can\'t see grid lines

Ahhh You beat me to it Shan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-30-2005, 02:34 PM
foo-bu foo-bu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 21
Default Re: can\'t see grid lines

Thank you guys!

I knew it was just something little but it was driving me nuts because i couldnt figure out what I had done.

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grid lines gone in 9.0.2 foster.fog macOS 46 05-28-2011 11:48 AM
Grid Lines Sonic Blue Meanie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-24-2008 11:52 AM
Grid lines gone SoundtrackArcade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-20-2007 02:54 PM
grid lines cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-23-2006 11:15 AM
Grid lines Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-14-2006 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com