Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2022, 08:32 AM
petreestow petreestow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 5
Default How to skip region cycle like you can in logic

Say I'm playing back a song with

V
C1
V2
C2
B
C3
Outro

and I want to playback and skip over chorus 3 (B to Outro) how would I do this?
Also, I want to do this without deleting anything from the timeline.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2022, 01:30 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,138
Default Re: How to skip region cycle like you can in logic

Unfortunately, Pro Tools doesn't allow this. Having said that, there are some ways around that problem and here is what I would do:
1-Open the session and go to File>Save Copy(check the box to include audio files).
2-Open the copy version. Enable the ALL group>highlight the part you want to skip>select Shuffle mode(F1)>delete the highlighted clips.
3-if you get what you want, great!(save this as your new version). If not, Ctrl-z is your best friend

since you are working on a copy of the original session, no matter how much you try to screw up, the original session remains untouched BTW, the same technique works for adding in, like if you decide you want to double-up the last chorus(ALL group enabled>highlight the chorus>select shuffle>Paste(or duplicate the clip(s). In all cases, remember to revert back to GRID or SLIP because Shuffle mode(if you forget its enabled) can wreak havoc(as can forgetting to disable the ALL group). In any case, Ctrl-z to the rescue
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S1 Automation modes skip in Logic & ProTools QuacksMeUp Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 1 02-25-2020 08:16 PM
"Cycle Playlists" shortcut logic SigFriedChicken Pro Tools 2018 2 06-14-2018 02:46 PM
Cycle Skip Feature completeidiot23 Pro Tools 10 0 03-25-2012 07:16 AM
Logic Master Pro Tools Slave-MTC Cycle problem tran Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-09-2006 05:21 AM
Region exchange - Logic and PT Update me Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-03-2000 09:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com