Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2003, 11:49 AM
stretto stretto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 18
Default Problem with Templates

I'm trying to work with templates, but can't seem to figure this one out.
Whenever I open a template I created, and save as a new session, my audio files folder gets placed in a different location than where I save my session in.
Shouldn't ProTools automatically place my Audio and Fades folders in the folder I'm saving my session in?

Confused.......
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2003, 12:10 PM
chrispnyc chrispnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 151
Default Re: Problem with Templates

Have you tried checking in 'disk allocation.' that is where PT tells the computer to route saved info. Is it saving it in the template file?

Chris
__________________
Digi 001
G4 w/ Giga 1.3
900 mb RAM
LE 6.4
Virus C, Akai S6000
Mackie analog 8 bus
a boatload of cables
and mad patience...

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2003, 12:38 PM
tworooms tworooms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 415
Default Re: Problem with Templates

Yes, I have this problem too with Templates I tried to create.
everytime when i use the template on a NEW SESSION, the audio files are still recorded into the Audio folder where the template was first started. Very frustrating having to re-allocate Disks everytime.

I thought a template is supposed to make things easy.
__________________
:: TWO ROOMS pte ltd
:: Audio Post Production
:: for Film / TV / Radio / Internet / Multimedia
:: www.tworooms.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2003, 02:10 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: Problem with Templates

Have you tried using Import Session Data into a new directory from thr original template.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session Templates Problem henno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-17-2009 03:00 AM
Problem Opening Session Templates sladlow Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 06-03-2007 05:40 PM
Help!!.......problem with Templates and Audio file choodelphia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-18-2007 10:10 AM
Help!!.......problem with Templates and Audio file choodelphia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-15-2007 12:23 AM
problem with TC templates...please advise... john1192 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-04-2002 07:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com