Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2004, 09:47 AM
romerom romerom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fullerton, CA
Posts: 78
Default digi 002 -> asio -> nuendo

for a while now.. i feel i've been sorta limited in pro tools le due to only having 32 tracks available.. then yesterday while i was downloading the 6.4 update and all that i start reading about ASIO.

will ASIO allow me to use all the inputs of my digi 002 and then record using a program like nuendo with i think like 256+ tracks? i believe thats what i'm reading but just wanted to confirm it with some of you guys to make sure i'm not getting myself hyped up for nothing

let me know if you guys are using any external recording / sequencing programs using the ASIO driver. i'd like to hear about your experiences with it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2004, 10:52 AM
bigbubbaj bigbubbaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: digi 002 -> asio -> nuendo

I have used the Digi 002 to playback projects that I have in Nuendo, and it seems to work fine.

Just go to the device manager and select the Digi device ASIO driver.

Worked for me!

I had the full complement of ins and outs....
__________________
5198 Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2004, 10:56 AM
vinark vinark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 72
Default Re: digi 002 -> asio -> nuendo

as far as I know yes , I use the mbox and sx2 and it works.. Do check if you realy need nuendo over sx2 cause nuendo is much more expensive and only differs for video postproduktion, not audio.
Last year there was an upgrade offer from protools le to sx2 for half price and you could ofcourse keep le (check if it's still available)
also check the nuendo forum: http://forum.nuendo.com/cgi-bin/nuendo.com/Ultimate.cgi if anyone is using the 002 (you can't use it for automation that i'm shure of)
Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2004, 09:41 AM
romerom romerom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fullerton, CA
Posts: 78
Default Re: digi 002 -> asio -> nuendo

i tried it out last night and was able to get it working.. BUT.. nuendo 1.6 kept CRASHING when recording.. also, it seems like i can only use inputs 1/2.. it doesn't go past that. is there a way i can use ALL my inputs? i'm gonna try and get a newer version of nuendo.. 1.6 isn't on the compatibility list.. only 1.5.2 and 2.0.1 are. maybe thats why its crashing? who knows
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
which asio version for nuendo cuba 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-01-2011 06:48 AM
ASIO 2.0 + Digidesign TDM Mix plus + Nuendo = ???? Black-Rose Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-09-2004 03:49 PM
Digi 002 Rack ASIO & Nuendo Patrik JP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-21-2004 11:00 PM
Nuendo 2 with Asio driver! HELP! Da Gatekeepa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-27-2003 09:58 PM
001 & Asio Driver/Nuendo? yoyomama 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-06-2003 03:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com