Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-16-2021, 04:58 AM
Nick Camaron Nick Camaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Alpha Centauri, MW
Posts: 153
Default Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Can you post your EuControl general and Pref settings windows? And you just have an S3 and Control App ?

And tell me what button/mouse presses cause this io happen so I can try here.
Hi Eddie,

I have s3 only, no app or ipad involved. here the screenshots of the eucon settings and a demonstration video of what is happening.

https://wetransfer.com/downloads/628...6120320/f51a8d

In the first 9 seconds of the video I select tracks with mouse clicks only, for the sake of demonstration how it works normally.
From second 9, I hit "shift" shortly after clicking the track.
in about 30% of doing so another window appears in the upper left for the clicked track.(as seen in the video)

Seems to depend on the rhythm and exact timing.
But when it happens it hampers my workflow of course;-)

And yeah it happens with the pan windows also.

And in real life I very often use "shift-s" for soloing which causes the same issue

Cheers

Nick

Last edited by Nick Camaron; 04-16-2021 at 06:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-16-2021, 07:11 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,069
Default Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track

Holding Shift and clicking a plugin Window would cause this....so Ii suspect that your pressing shift for other commands is overlapping opening plugins?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-16-2021, 07:29 AM
Nick Camaron Nick Camaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Alpha Centauri, MW
Posts: 153
Default Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Holding Shift and clicking a plugin Window would cause this....
True indeed. When I hold shift and click on an Insert it happens as well. with the difference that it adds the window to the one already open. In my scenario the original plugin window disappears until I click back to its track.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
so Ii suspect that your pressing shift for other commands is overlapping opening plugins?
I´m not sure if I understand. I click the tracks only. And funny enough it is not consistently reproducable.
It seems that there is a tiny moment between clicking and the plugin finally being attentioned where "shift" interferes.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-16-2021, 07:35 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,069
Default Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track

I think what's happening is the surface is opening the plugin (when you attention a track)...whilst you have shift held. We should probably ignore shifts if opening plugins from the surface...except that might catch others out who want this.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-16-2021, 07:52 AM
Nick Camaron Nick Camaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Alpha Centauri, MW
Posts: 153
Default Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I think what's happening is the surface is opening the plugin (when you attention a track)...whilst you have shift held.
funny is, when holding shift this doesn't happen. it just adds the track to the selection then and plugins don't follow at all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
We should probably ignore shifts if opening plugins from the surface...except that might catch others out who want this.
it could be optional
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-16-2021, 08:49 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,069
Default Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track

What version of PT are you on....the setting Attention Most Recently Selected Track (Legacy) is on......which means its pre all the new Clicked DAW Area stuff and not officially supported. I suspect that this may be the cause.

Whilst previous version of PT do work with new EUCON versions, sometimes we have to make changes to PT allow a new feature to work. Unfortunately this is one of them.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-16-2021, 09:14 AM
Nick Camaron Nick Camaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Alpha Centauri, MW
Posts: 153
Default Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
What version of PT are you on....
2021.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
the setting Attention Most Recently Selected Track (Legacy) is on......
but it is greyed out.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-16-2021, 09:19 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,069
Default Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track

Not in the image you sent me?

Well if you are on 2021.3 then thats not it. I'll keep testing. Not getting it to happen here. Maybe send me that test session from the video?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2021-04-16 at 13.44.34.jpg (40.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-16-2021, 09:31 AM
Nick Camaron Nick Camaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Alpha Centauri, MW
Posts: 153
Default Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Not in the image you sent me?

Well if you are on 2021.3 then thats not it. I'll keep testing. Not getting it to happen here. Maybe send me that test session from the video?
weird. now it is greyed out. (ah its greyed out when pt is running. I disabled it with pt down. No difference alas)

I was able to increase the chance of reproducing it to like 90% by hitting shift simultaneously with the mouse click in track.

here the session:

https://we.tl/t-xfyUuPUgX9
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-16-2021, 10:06 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,069
Default Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track

I have to say a massive thank to you for this detailed info. This issue has been troubling us (and users for a couple of years now) and I finally managed to work out what's causing it.
You click in the edit area, this attentions the track and the surfaces focuses the plugin, the surface then tells PT to open that plugins window. All good. BUT there's a millisecond where PT is just about to open the plugin Window and it checks shift and if down opens a second window. Its weird because if shift is already down its OK so the button press has to be sending a notification or something to the Window.

Anyway our engineers can easily track this down now we have a solid repro, so hopefully fixed in the next release!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selecting track on S3 scrolls to view in Edit/Mix Window leggylangdon Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 6 01-27-2021 08:15 AM
Selecting tracks in Eucon? RecRoom Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 4 05-02-2020 11:15 AM
Double Clicking on Aux Track doesn't open Track Color window atothegreen Pro Tools 2018 17 03-28-2018 03:34 PM
Eucon / W10 Double click issue - BUG! Joris de Man Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 3 10-26-2017 07:45 AM
Keyboard shortcut for selecting next / previous track in Mix window? spinsah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-28-2009 12:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com