Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2019, 05:11 AM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 318
Default Selecting tracks in Eucon?

Is there a way to select a specific track in Eucon? I've tried "Scroll to track" enter the first letter of the track, and hit return, but it doesn't seem to work. Any other obvious way that I'm missing?

Thanks!
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2019, 07:51 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,085
Default Re: Selecting tracks in Eucon?

There are many ways to select a track in EUCON...but first is that what you mean. Are you trying to get a track you click on in PT to attention to the surface ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2019, 08:45 AM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 318
Default Re: Selecting tracks in Eucon?

Hi Eddie,

I want to program a macro to mute/umute a specific channel.

Here are the steps that I've entered:

1) Eucon -> Scroll to Track
2) Key -> first letter of track
3) Key -> \n (or Return)

It gets stuck here. I think the macro fires so fast the the letter isn't being read. I've tried both the Eucon Scroll to Track and the key combo Option + Command + F. Putting in the pause key command (\a) seems to have no effect.

Also, I would love it if you guys programed a macro to open the rename dialog of a track. I record ADR for a living and that would be amazing.
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2019, 07:20 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,085
Default Re: Selecting tracks in Eucon?

Adding a proper pause is on our list of things to do and would probably help here
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2020, 11:15 AM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: Selecting tracks in Eucon?

Did anything ever come of this effort?

I have a workflow on the Avid Control app that I would love to be able to implement selecting a track.

example:

I make memory locations that will use both a view and a windows configuration.

1. I make a window Configuration that will minimize all other track folders BUT the drums, and set the track height to medium.
2. I set a memory location called DRUM EDITs that will call this window config as well
3. I then hit VCA *drums* on the app to select the Drum VCA and spill that to the faders.

Would LOVE to be able to add this to the memory location to allow one button. It would call the VCA as well as the window config at the same time.

Should be super simple to either allow this as a feature when you create a memory location - OR, just allow a eucon macro to say slect "this track, etc"
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any Eucon (soft key) command for directly selecting sends ? Uli Auer Artist Series 0 05-12-2019 05:17 AM
11.3.2 selecting across random tracks bug? Frank Kruse Pro Tools 11 2 09-23-2015 01:25 AM
selecting tracks or sections of tracks drummerfreak33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-24-2004 01:33 PM
Selecting discontiguous tracks in PT6 Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-03-2004 12:37 PM
Selecting all tracks Mocha 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-26-2001 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com