Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2015, 01:23 AM
realizment realizment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 129
Default Detach Mix window PT 10?

Hey guys,

is this still not possible in 10? I have 2 different screens and so theres a little space at the bottom when I drag the main window across the 2 screens .. It kind of annoys me lol.. Any way to do it?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2015, 01:45 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,377
Default Re: Detach Mix window PT 10?

I don't know of a way unless you try different screen resolutions. You may get lucky.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2015, 07:13 PM
realizment realizment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 129
Default Re: Detach Mix window PT 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
I don't know of a way unless you try different screen resolutions. You may get lucky.
Yea I dont think its possible.. Cheers man
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2015, 03:10 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Detach Mix window PT 10?

Assuming your screens are both the same aspect ratio, set your taskbar to hide automatically, then maximize the Pro Tools window.

Or contact Dr. Bob to get Skootch, which works with both PT10 and PT11 (and with Windows 7 and 8)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lSIT...=youtu.be&t=23
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Detach midi editor Boe Larsen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 06-11-2020 05:59 AM
Can i detach windows in PT? Dan-Jay General Discussion 4 03-06-2010 09:08 PM
Transport Window and Color Selection window lost cd_audio_mix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-26-2006 10:58 PM
Mix Window Freezes but Edit Window works fine. wwicklund 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-08-2006 10:49 PM
detach firewire without quitting pt? eastcote Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-09-2004 12:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com