Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2001, 03:03 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default New audio track...Record button grayed out? No response...

Yeah, this has happened twice lately out of the blue. I'll create a series of audio tracks, and the Record button on only one of them is grayed out, and will not respond at all.

As I've mentioned before, I've had to reopen sessions starting from ProTools itself(as opposed to the session icon) because the solo/mute buttons wouldn't respond, but this is new.

Thoughts or solutions?


Thank you, Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2001, 03:13 PM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: New audio track...Record button grayed out? No response...

Roy did you exceed your 24 track limit again?!? [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2001, 04:30 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: New audio track...Record button grayed out? No response...

Alright now......... really, happens with plenty of tracks left.....
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2001, 04:53 PM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: New audio track...Record button grayed out? No response...

sometimes my transport gets stuck too. i think what happens is that i accidentally select an extremely small selection. just place the cursor anywhere else on the track and away you go......
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2001, 05:17 PM
QuikDraw's Avatar
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Azle, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,116
Default Re: New audio track...Record button grayed out? No response...

Roy,

Sounds to me like you've somehow gotten that track into "Record Safe" mode. If you Ctrl-Click on the Rec button it should become normal again. This could also apply to similar problems you've mentioned about the Solo and Mute buttons as well. They each have a Safe mode that you enable/disable by Ctrl-Clicking.

I don't know how you could get a track into one of these safe modes without knowing about it... Hmmm...

Mike
__________________
-- Mike
- HP Spectre x360 Convertible 14t-ea100 - 2.9 GHz (5.0 Max Turbo) i7-1195G7 32GB RAM, OLED 3k x 2k, Iris Xe Onboard Graphics
- Windows 11 - PT 2021.12
- PreSonus Quantum 2 - PreSonus Studio 24c - Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Samsung T3 and T5 SSDs - Various USB2/3 and Firewire HDDs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2001, 08:31 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: New audio track...Record button grayed out? No response...

Quikdraw/Mike,

That was it... Safe Mode, which I never intentionally use. I must have just done it accidently after creating a bunch of audio tracks. I think I go a little too fast sometimes.

I really don't think that's the solo/mute prob, but you definitely solved this immediate problem, and I sure do appreciate it.

I'm gonna try to start mixing your bass part into the new song by this weekend.......


Thanks again, Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-18-2011, 03:58 AM
mafiacondon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: New audio track...Record button grayed out? No response...

Thanks 2.



M
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record 1 audio track, then go to record a second, the timer button flashes... help tdubthatsme General Discussion 5 02-27-2011 04:39 PM
Solo button response tamtamstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-19-2011 11:54 AM
Track one record enable button quit working? bookerfatz2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-12-2010 11:20 AM
Intermittent response from play button Mangerphish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-03-2008 04:46 PM
Flashing Track Record Button in Mix Window?? Digital Heaven 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-02-2004 09:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com