Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2003, 07:17 PM
new engineer new engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 97
Default Does Reason 2 work with Digi 001 hardware?

I've had it. I downloaded the asio drivers from Propellerhead web-site, Unstuffed it, put them in the Reason Asio folder and changed the audio in the preferences to the asio Digidesign i/0 and it gives me a red cross..
I've thrown out all the duplicate asio files.
I get pops and clicks with Reason and my midi controller when I use sm digidesign sound.
What gives? I'm using protools 5.1 software on a mac g4 533mhz.
Btw, it worked at one point until I plugged in my midi controller into the usb port.
It should work right? or maybe it was a fluke...
[img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2003, 07:50 PM
Robocop Robocop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 203
Default Re: Does Reason 2 work with Digi 001 hardware?

yes, it should work and it will eventually. i had the same problem.what a pain in the ass. i can't seem to remember what made it finally work for me.

your doing it right it seems. try reinstalling the driver again.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2003, 07:50 PM
Gabriel Roth Gabriel Roth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 167
Default Re: Does Reason 2 work with Digi 001 hardware?

works fine for me. make sure you have the right ASIO driver (download one from Steinberg here.

try trashing your digi preferences, restarting your computer -- all the obvious jazz. hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2003, 01:59 AM
new engineer new engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 97
Default Re: Does Reason 2 work with Digi 001 hardware?

Thanks, but it's still not working. I'm monitoring out of the digi 001. I'm still getting crackles while running sm digidesign and the red crosses still show up for the new driver.
What next? Anyone??????

Do I need to get a mixer and just come out of the headphone plug into mixer and then to speakers. What a waste of @$#!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2003, 06:27 AM
The Mighty Burner The Mighty Burner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 447
Default Re: Does Reason 2 work with Digi 001 hardware?

I assume you have the digidesign sound panel installed?
__________________
The Burner
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2003, 07:39 AM
clockface clockface is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 185
Default Re: Does Reason 2 work with Digi 001 hardware?

Is PT running or is your 001 being used as your computer's main sound output? I can only have one thing at a time patched thru my Digi - make sure that only one program is trying to use the 001 at any one moment.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2003, 07:57 AM
jejefunkyman jejefunkyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 12
Default Re: Does Reason 2 work with Digi 001 hardware?

Hello,

i have the same problem of cracks and noise in the digi001 with reason 2. I've tried the ASIO from steinberg, but it didn't change anything.

I wander if the problem could come from low RAM and processor, what do you think???
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2003, 08:15 AM
new engineer new engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 97
Default Re: Does Reason 2 work with Digi 001 hardware?

I'm not sure what the digidesign sound panel is. I know when I go into Reason's preferences sm Digidesign shows up as well as -asio digi I0, no sound- and sm built in. The sm built in works through my computers little speaker.
How can I get it to work through my 001?
The red crosses still show up on the asio digi direct IO.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-07-2003, 08:25 AM
KamaSutra77 KamaSutra77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,284
Default Re: Does Reason 2 work with Digi 001 hardware?

The Core audio driver for OSX says it works with Reason 2.5 - yet to be released offcially.
__________________
Huh?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-07-2003, 08:39 AM
new engineer new engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 97
Default Re: Does Reason 2 work with Digi 001 hardware?

I'm using OS 9.2 because my plugins for protools le don't work in OS 10.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple's Hardware Test will not work with Digi card Erik Zobler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-01-2005 04:54 PM
QT 7 won't work w/Digi hardware plugged in? RadioMoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-03-2005 08:23 PM
Why cant Digi make "Pro tools" work with out being hook up to the hardware Cali Hendrixx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 07-07-2003 02:03 PM
Digi hardware can't be found yet seems to work fine. Calvin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-11-2002 10:43 PM
Will PTLE work with non-Digi hardware? sonicvi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-25-2001 07:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com