Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2024, 12:36 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,660
Default No EQ Line on Routing folders Control App

Aux's, Audio tracks, Master Faders w/ Avid ChannelStrip all show the EQ line in the large middle window in "Channel View" as well as the small "Track Box" However there is no Curve / Line displayed in the App (In my world) when selecting a routing folder (Which SHOULD just be an Aux)

This a long standing Bug ?

Or is there a deeply buried setting /preference I have Omitting this very essential visual feedback I need, working with routing folders as All top level / Stem Mixing for Eq's / Inserts etc.
__________________
David

- MacStudio M1
- HDX II Sonnet xMacStudio
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT ULTIMATE
- SONOMA
- ProTools Dock / S1 / Control App
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2024, 02:34 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,774
Default Re: No EQ Line on Routing folders Control App

Oh I noticed issues here as well. Where the EQ curve display in Avid Control on my iPad was was blank for a routing folder, but if you tapped the the zoom buttons (<> thingies tilted at 45 degrees) then you do see the EQ in the zoomed in window that pops up and it's live, changing stuff in the plugin in Pro Tools on the computer changes what you see. Close the zoom window and you are back to a blank EQ display. Behaves properly for the same EQ plugins on other tracks. I see this behavior with say both: Weiss EQ MP, Fabilter Pro-Q 3.

I actually see worse behavior with Avid's own EQ3-1 and EQ3-7. These seem to often fail to draw a curve on Avid Control properly on different tracks EQ3-1 works some of the time, EQ3-7 often only draws a flat line (including in a routing folder when you zoom in, so likely two unrelated issues there).

Give me an E, give me a D, give me another D, give me an I, ...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2024, 02:37 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,349
Default Re: No EQ Line on Routing folders Control App

Oh just posted It works on my computer But just saw Darryls post So I guess the OP is talking about Avid Control. ???

I don't use it for mixing, just for remote record control in Mixer view BUT I'll go check my iPad
So ya looks like the routing folders are not showing EQ curve here either
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 01-26-2024 at 02:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2024, 02:45 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,774
Default Re: No EQ Line on Routing folders Control App

... yep this is a EUCON sub-forum and the seems to be a clear problem with it, and I only use/have Avid Control. I see no EQ curve problems with routing folders in the Pro Tools app itself.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 01-26-2024 at 03:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2024, 03:10 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,349
Default Re: No EQ Line on Routing folders Control App

Ya did not realize the sub forum before I posted

So I also noticed that in the Mixer view on the Control app it does show them on the Folder tracks
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2024, 11:42 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,648
Default Re: No EQ Line on Routing folders Control App

We see this and have a bug written up for it. Will see if its in PT or EIUCON and fix
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2024, 04:46 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,774
Default Re: No EQ Line on Routing folders Control App

Thanks Eddie!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solo Bug on Routing Folders? JR Fountain Post - Surround - Video 1 01-31-2023 11:52 AM
Routing folders using Avid Cloud? BLG Pro Tools 1 03-16-2022 12:11 PM
Routing folders don't synch!!?? BLG Pro Tools 14 06-04-2021 02:15 PM
Folder open / close not showing on control App for Auxes converted to Routing Folders pavoni Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 1 05-22-2020 08:20 AM
Have you noticed this with routing folders? DontLetMeDrown Pro Tools 2020 0 04-23-2020 06:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com