Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2023, 06:17 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,260
Default Switching between PT rosetta and native

I'm getting closer to the point where I'll use my reinstatement code and get my perpetual license to PT2022.12. Especially now that SSL has released an ARM AXX update to the channelstrip and bus compressor.

I'm wondering if it's actually practical to switch between the two modes - staying on native and switching back to rosetta to access non-native plugins - and back again.

Does it cause any problems, like can they share prefs, can they use the same plugin folder content etc? Does it work or is it convoluted?

Thanks.
__________________
Mac mini M2 Pro 32/512. MacOS 13.6.1. PT Studio 2023.6.
Topping E30 II DAC, Dynaudio BM6, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2023, 07:14 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,364
Default Re: Switching between PT rosetta and native

It just works. Nothing to worry about regarding plug-in presets, prefs, templates, track presets, etc.

Whether you work under Rosetta or Natively will solely depend on you plug-in compatibility.

Switching back and forth at this point isn’t really practical for many. It’s time consuming and cumbersome to keep opening and closing the application to work in different modes. Obviously, your workflow may differ from others and if you mostly use features and plugs that are available natively then that can be your go to.

2022.12 work by default under Rosetta. If you want to open Pro Tools natively you need to open the application’s INFO (Command+I) window and uncheck the box for “Open Using Rosetta”
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2023, 07:47 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,260
Default Re: Switching between PT rosetta and native

Thanks man!

I'll be updating tonight.

I did try it when it came out, but just for a couple of days, so I know it works, good for a beta at least.
__________________
Mac mini M2 Pro 32/512. MacOS 13.6.1. PT Studio 2023.6.
Topping E30 II DAC, Dynaudio BM6, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2023, 08:02 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,364
Default Re: Switching between PT rosetta and native

Just keep in mind of what doesn’t work with the Beta…in case you use any of these

What doesn’t work in the public beta version?

AIR plugins and instruments currently bundled with Pro Tools
Not all third-party plugins are supported yet—see here for the supported list
Cloud Collaboration and Projects
ICON, C24, and Command 8 control surfaces will not be supported
X-Form Audio Suite and algorithm in Elastic Audio
ReWire support
MP3 Export (Bounce and Export Clips as Files)
AAC Import
Score Editor
Chord Extraction
Full qualification on all systems/configurations
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2023, 08:05 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,260
Default Re: Switching between PT rosetta and native

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Just keep in mind of what doesn’t work with the Beta…in case you use any of these
Thank you, yes I'm aware of most of this, and none of those are very important to me.
__________________
Mac mini M2 Pro 32/512. MacOS 13.6.1. PT Studio 2023.6.
Topping E30 II DAC, Dynaudio BM6, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2023, 09:30 AM
Gemylon's Avatar
Gemylon Gemylon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 869
Default Re: Switching between PT rosetta and native

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Just keep in mind of what doesn’t work with the Beta…in case you use any of these

What doesn’t work in the public beta version?

....
ICON, C24, and Command 8 control surfaces will not be supported
Not by AVID (probably),
but they are all working fine using V-Control Pro.
__________________
MacBook Pro M2 Max / Pro Tools 2024.3.1 / MetricHalo ULN-8 MKIV / AVID Console C|24 / UA 6176 / Neumann U67 / Oram S200 / UAD Octos /
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-25-2023, 11:28 AM
redmount redmount is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Paris - France
Posts: 100
Default Re: Switching between PT rosetta and native

Hello,
"slightly" off topic and maybe stupid question but is it ok to open PTools native while using other standalone apps via Rosetta 2 ?

The OS can manage native and non native apps flawlessly ?

Just want to make sure that Rosetta is a "tool" you can assign individually without considering other apps
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-25-2023, 11:42 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,764
Default Re: Switching between PT rosetta and native

Quote:
Originally Posted by redmount View Post
Hello,
"slightly" off topic and maybe stupid question but is it ok to open PTools native while using other standalone apps via Rosetta 2 ?

The OS can manage native and non native apps flawlessly ?

Just want to make sure that Rosetta is a "tool" you can assign individually without considering other apps
Nothing to worry about here. None of this is really any different than running multiple applications at the same time without Rosetta. With maybe an extreme corner case that lots of things running under Rosetta might use a little more CPU and a little more memory and therefore load the system a little more, I doubt you'll even notice.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-25-2023, 11:51 AM
redmount redmount is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Paris - France
Posts: 100
Default Re: Switching between PT rosetta and native

Merci
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-25-2023, 01:42 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,675
Default Re: Switching between PT rosetta and native

Quote:
Originally Posted by redmount View Post
Hello,
"slightly" off topic and maybe stupid question but is it ok to open PTools native while using other standalone apps via Rosetta 2 ?

The OS can manage native and non native apps flawlessly ?

Just want to make sure that Rosetta is a "tool" you can assign individually without considering other apps
I think I understand what you might have been thinking here and it's not a stupid question at all. With some tech, opening an interpreter forces the whole machine to slow down because data is being siphoned through that lesser/slower protocol, creating a bottleneck for every function. As Darryl said, Rosetta isn't that kind of thing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 DSP/Native switching elicious Pro Tools 10 0 06-12-2013 04:10 AM
Does Pt HD Native work with Rosetta Yet K Roche Pro Tools 9 2 02-09-2011 04:41 PM
Does HD Native (9 work with Rosetta Yet ????? K Roche macOS 2 02-09-2011 04:36 PM
Does HD Native 9 work with a Rosetta yet ??? K Roche Pro Tools 9 3 12-15-2010 03:34 PM
Thinking about switching from 192 to Rosetta Bambison Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 08-17-2008 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com