Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2015, 11:50 PM
jchan jchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 327
Default Clip Transparency limited to one track

Clip Transparency is a long awaited and a must have feature, unfortunately it only works when moving one clip at a time. Moving and aligning multiple clips doesn't show the waveform and is still as hard as before.

I might add though that this update (12.3) is the first update since they introduced offline bounce that got me the feeling AVID might still be moving forward.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2015, 12:55 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Clip Transparency limited to one track

I have not tried 12.3 yet, but I saw 4 clips going transparent simultaneously in the "What's new in Pro Tools 12.3" video from Avid. Could it be a grouping thing?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2015, 01:52 AM
Akiz Akiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 192
Default Re: Clip Transparency limited to one track

I can confirm that it works as expected, with multiple clips as well.
Shift+click to select multiple clips and move them, transparency is happening.
Did it with grouped clips and it works again. Maybe it's a system specific issue?
I'm under OSX 10.9.5. PT 12.3 is rock solid and new features work out of the box, so far. Fingers crossed to keep it that way.

Cheers!

Last edited by Akiz; 11-08-2015 at 03:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2015, 02:13 AM
jchan jchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 327
Default Re: Clip Transparency limited to one track

Aha, interesting, yes it could be! I use clip groups all the time just to avoid the annoying change of clip fades when moving the whole session and all clips on all tracks.

I'll see what causes this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2015, 02:21 AM
jchan jchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 327
Default Re: Clip Transparency limited to one track

Ok it seems like Clip Transparency doesn't work with track heights less than medium. Small mini micro doesnt engage transparency which is kind of unfortunate when moving big chunks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2015, 02:28 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Clip Transparency limited to one track

Quote:
Originally Posted by jchan View Post
Ok it seems like Clip Transparency doesn't work with track heights less than medium. Small mini micro doesnt engage transparency which is kind of unfortunate when moving big chunks.
We all have our preferences. Even though I haven't tried it, I don't agree that it's unfortunate. Every selected clip will be moved an equal amount, and one has to pick a "reference clip" to align properly.

YMMV.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2015, 02:43 AM
jchan jchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 327
Default Re: Clip Transparency limited to one track

Yes getting the job done can look different from one person to another.

In large radio post I often move the entire session with all clips to adopt the program to the length of the show and its on-air slot, i.e. 12 minutes 00 seconds.

To select everything on all tracks from one clip to the end of the session I use
shift-alt (keep pressed) and press enter. This selects ALL and things you cannot necessarily see on the screen when many tracks is used (unless you zoom out to like 'small' track view or less).
It would be nice to trust nothing is changed when doing this kind of move, fades, unwanted clip splits etc.

One thing thats strange is how fades are crippled by this (gets shorter or a crossfade split up) and sometimes whole clips that is only partly selected splits just when moving the selection.

Uhh hard to describe but, I get your point with the reference and almost learned working that way because of the limitations in PT waveform display.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-07-2015, 02:49 AM
jchan jchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 327
Default Re: Clip Transparency limited to one track

UPDATE: It's not related to track height or zoom. Seem like clip transparency randomly doesn't work. Probably something to do with WHAT is selected. I'd say bug.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is pro-tools 12 still limited to 1 track in off-line bounce ? tattootroy Pro Tools 12 2 03-29-2015 05:18 PM
Trimmer Tool Transparency Issue Anthony Jr. macOS 2 09-19-2011 09:23 PM
Plug-In Transparency KarlHungus1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-14-2009 08:32 AM
Background transparency? twix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-19-2008 09:21 AM
Tests Confirmed Final Cut 24-bit Transparency jeremiahmoore Post - Surround - Video 11 11-25-2008 12:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com