Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2013, 06:11 PM
Focuret Focuret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 211
Default AVID, How can you STILL NOT HAVE FIXED "Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection"???

Where's that guy at that told us it would be fixed in PT11? Somebody hit him.
__________________
MacBook Pro Touch Bar (15-inch, 2016 2016), 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB
Intel HD Graphics 530 1536 MB | macOS Monterey | Avid HD Native Thunderbolt | Avid HD Omni | Pro Tools Ultimate | Avid Artist Control | Avid Artist Mix
|
Avid Artist Transport | Genelec 8351b Monitors | Genelec 7360A Subwoofer x2 | Slate Digital VMS Virtual Microphone
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2013, 06:12 PM
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: AVID, How can you STILL NOT HAVE FIXED "Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection"??

On which control surface?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2013, 06:17 PM
Focuret Focuret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 211
Default Re: AVID, How can you STILL NOT HAVE FIXED "Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection"??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
On which control surface?
Artist Mix and Control. The only way it works is if I hold down 'ctrl' on the keyboard while selecting a track on the surface. This has been broken for forever. Why won't you guys fix it??
__________________
MacBook Pro Touch Bar (15-inch, 2016 2016), 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB
Intel HD Graphics 530 1536 MB | macOS Monterey | Avid HD Native Thunderbolt | Avid HD Omni | Pro Tools Ultimate | Avid Artist Control | Avid Artist Mix
|
Avid Artist Transport | Genelec 8351b Monitors | Genelec 7360A Subwoofer x2 | Slate Digital VMS Virtual Microphone
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2013, 06:33 PM
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Exclamation Re: AVID, How can you STILL NOT HAVE FIXED "Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection"??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Focuret View Post
Artist Mix and Control. The only way it works is if I hold down 'ctrl' on the keyboard while selecting a track on the surface. This has been broken for forever. Why won't you guys fix it??
I am not on AVID's payroll.

Auto bank to selected was fixed with v2.7.1. Have you tried that Eucon version with Pro Tools v10.3.x? If you are using Pro Tools v11, did you install Eucon v3.0?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2013, 06:48 PM
Focuret Focuret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 211
Default Re: AVID, How can you STILL NOT HAVE FIXED "Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection"??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
I am not on AVID's payroll.

Auto bank to selected was fixed with v2.7.1. Have you tried that Eucon version with Pro Tools v10.3.x? If you are using Pro Tools v11, did you install Eucon v3.0?
Sorry, was going by your user name. In any event, Auto Bank To Selected in EuControl Settings is different from Edit or Mix Window Follows Bank Selection in the Pro Tools prefs. It's always been there but has never worked and it is STILL A KNOWN ISSUE IN PT11 as I've just read...

If Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection is enabled, on the control surface if you select a track that track should scroll into view on the screen, in the respective Edit or Mix window. This does not work. To make it work one has to hold 'control'. I can't remember how I figured out the holding 'control' when selecting trick but that does it.

I'm runnin' Eucon 3 on PT11. Still no god damn fix...
__________________
MacBook Pro Touch Bar (15-inch, 2016 2016), 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB
Intel HD Graphics 530 1536 MB | macOS Monterey | Avid HD Native Thunderbolt | Avid HD Omni | Pro Tools Ultimate | Avid Artist Control | Avid Artist Mix
|
Avid Artist Transport | Genelec 8351b Monitors | Genelec 7360A Subwoofer x2 | Slate Digital VMS Virtual Microphone
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2013, 06:49 PM
willl3 willl3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 207
Default Re: AVID, How can you STILL NOT HAVE FIXED "Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection"??

this needs to be fixed
the 002 was better at this
simple one button touch
__________________
windows7 HP XW8400 Workstation Xeon Dual-Core 5150 2.66GHz 12gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2013, 07:33 AM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: AVID, How can you STILL NOT HAVE FIXED "Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection"??

So, since they didn't fix it...

What's new in Eucon 3.0?!?!?!?!
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Hackintosh, 3,7 GHz 10-Core Intel i9, 64 GB 3200 MHz DDR4, OSX Catalina 10.15.7, PT HDX 2023.9.0, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard

Mac Book M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, OSX 23.6, PT Studio 2023.9.0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-24-2013, 03:21 PM
Focuret Focuret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 211
Default Re: AVID, How can you STILL NOT HAVE FIXED "Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection"??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fidelis View Post
So, since they didn't fix it...

What's new in Eucon 3.0?!?!?!?!
Nothing... I guess it was a compatibly release as the previous version wasn't working with PT11.
__________________
MacBook Pro Touch Bar (15-inch, 2016 2016), 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB
Intel HD Graphics 530 1536 MB | macOS Monterey | Avid HD Native Thunderbolt | Avid HD Omni | Pro Tools Ultimate | Avid Artist Control | Avid Artist Mix
|
Avid Artist Transport | Genelec 8351b Monitors | Genelec 7360A Subwoofer x2 | Slate Digital VMS Virtual Microphone
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-24-2013, 06:05 PM
eesn eesn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: london
Posts: 157
Default Re: AVID, How can you STILL NOT HAVE FIXED "Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection"??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Focuret View Post
Nothing... I guess it was a compatibly release as the previous version wasn't working with PT11.
wow!! #fail
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-24-2013, 06:10 PM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: AVID, How can you STILL NOT HAVE FIXED "Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection"??

They say something in the installer about it being reprogrammed from scratch for performance improvements.

Can't see any differences however (certainly not in Eucontrol), and you still cant even copy paste softkeys-function/macro around.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
edit/mix window follows bank selection Eucon/PT9? engininja Artist Series 47 11-23-2014 09:42 PM
Edit Window Follows Bank Selection. Edit Window Follows Bank Selection. Edit Window.. Focuret Artist Series 17 01-18-2014 03:53 AM
Whoever gets PT11 first, please post if "Edit Window Follows Bank Selection" is fixed Focuret macOS 0 04-07-2013 06:08 PM
Avid seriously, when will the Edit Window Follows Bank Selection function be fixed?! Focuret Pro Tools 10 1 11-23-2012 02:04 PM
PT 8.0.1 Edit Window Selection Bug (FIXED!!!) tha]-[acksaw Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 15 09-28-2009 08:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com