Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2012, 02:05 PM
michaelrowe michaelrowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: mississauga
Posts: 1
Default Unable to locate Avid hardware

i keep getting this message when trying to turn it on the first time. dos anyone know how to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2012, 03:15 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,935
Default Re: Unable to locate Avid hardware

More info needed....

What OS?
Which Interface..Firewire/USB?
What version of Pro Tools?
Have you installed latest relevant drivers?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2012, 03:33 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3,920
Default Re: Unable to locate Avid hardware

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
__________________
Help Us Help You
______________________________________
Chris

Pro Tools 2024.3
Focusrite LS56
Focusrite Pro40 (2)
TC Electronic Studio Konnekt 48
Avid Artist Mix/Control
Slate Digital VRS8
Analogue Tonebuss 24 Channel
UAD-2 OCTO Core Accelerator
UAD Volt 2
macOS 10.15.7
32 GB DDR4 RAM
4.01GHz Quad-Core Intel Core I7
NVIDIA GeForce GT 740 2 GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2012, 04:48 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Post Re: Unable to locate Avid hardware

Also... using the Search The Knowledge Base link (near the top of the DUC) to look for the title of your thread should provide some helpful info.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2012, 09:26 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,767
Default Re: Unable to locate Avid hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelrowe View Post
i keep getting this message when trying to turn it on the first time. dos anyone know how to fix this?
Turn what or Who on the first time? If it is a girl you will need some smooth moves to turn her on and if you are talking about your computer and anything Avid you need to have the same skillz there too

Good Luck! I an gonna go turn on my girl now!
She is a good looking silver box called Mac-sie
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2012, 08:44 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Unable to locate Avid hardware

If your having problems getting Pro Tools to launch with your hardware (say the hardware is new or software install is new) you can hold down the "N" key when you launch pro tools... a splash screen opens up and you can select the hardware in the top drop down menu. Then press ok and it will launch using that hardware.

If your hardware doesnt show up you need to install the correct drivers, restart and do the same thing... once you get the hardware to show up in the dropdown you should be up and running,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to locate Avid Hardware fosterfreeze Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 7 03-05-2014 09:59 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 02:31 PM
Pro Tools SE unable to locate Avid Hardware error WIN 8? joe979xx Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 07-25-2013 11:37 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware... torrror Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 05-28-2012 03:23 PM
AVID SUPPORT - DIGI002 CONSOLE - Unable to locate Digidesign Hardware bdeivert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-01-2011 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com