Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2012, 05:06 PM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,262
Default clip gain and region groups made my session almost unusable

unusable. Pro-Tools became so slow to respond that I was getting the beach ball for any command (even just simple play). I don't know if others are seeing this, but clip gain also slowed the load time of sessions (it said loading clip gain sequence or something like that). It would have been so much easier for me and so much more efficient to use my Equality as an automatable gain booster when needed (as I have always done in the past) as opposed to using the new clip gain that made the session painful to use (it was so slow it was ridiculous).

I finally finished this doc, but I will never use clip gain and region groups. If my Hd2 on a fast Mac can not handle 4 tracks of DX with clip gain, it surely will not be able to cope the the usual 18 to 20 tracks of DX on a film. Very unhappy this new feature does not work for me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2012, 06:53 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 6,002
Default Re: Issues with 10.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by garnoil View Post
I just finished a 100 minute doc and use clip gain extensively on the DX tracks (there were only 4 Dx tracks). In my case using clip gain and region groups made my session almost unusable. Pro-Tools became so slow to respond that I was getting the beach ball for any command (even just simple play). I don't know if others are seeing this, but clip gain also slowed the load time of sessions (it said loading clip gain sequence or something like that). It would have been so much easier for me and so much more efficient to use my Equality as an automatable gain booster when needed (as I have always done in the past) as opposed to using the new clip gain that made the session painful to use (it was so slow it was ridiculous).

I finally finished this doc, but I will never use clip gain and region groups. If my Hd2 on a fast Mac can not handle 4 tracks of DX with clip gain, it surely will not be able to cope the the usual 18 to 20 tracks of DX on a film. Very unhappy this new feature does not work for me.
I can't confirm this. We currently run about 400+ tracks with excessive use of clip-gain across all of them incl. DX and foley (so thousands of clips), without the issues you mention. (the usual crashes when PT reaches 4GB set aside of course).

Frank.
__________________
PTHDnPCIe 2024.3.1 (OSX13.6.7), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, Decklink SDI 4k, SYNC HD, Nanosyncs HD, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2012, 08:20 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 811
Default Re: Issues with 10.2

Frank,
Quote:
the usual crashes when PT reaches 4GB set aside of course
Do you mean that PT reaches its cache limit?
__________________
[email protected]
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate 2023.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
Mac M1 Studio Ultra 64GB RAM OSX 13.6, PT Ultimate 2023.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2012, 09:01 AM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 514
Default Re: Issues with 10.2

I think he is referring to the program itself running out of ram. not the disk cache. its still 32 bit so pro tools itself cant adress more than 4g or so (its slightly less I believe)
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2012, 10:17 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 6,002
Default Re: Issues with 10.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by diamondschwin View Post
I think he is referring to the program itself running out of ram. not the disk cache. its still 32 bit so pro tools itself cant adress more than 4g or so (its slightly less I believe)
Yes that's what I meant. Open system activity and select the ProTools app in the process list, then hit the info-button. In the new window that pops up hit the memory tab.

The figure labeled "virtual memory" is what PT effectively uses. Normally it crashes when it reaches 3.7GB.

Usually when an altiverb tries to load the Gol Gumbaz IR and you were hovering at 3.4GB before that ;-)
__________________
PTHDnPCIe 2024.3.1 (OSX13.6.7), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, Decklink SDI 4k, SYNC HD, Nanosyncs HD, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2012, 12:04 PM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CRANLEIGH (gateway to the Surrey Hiils), UK
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: Issues with 10.2

I use clip gain on all my docs and dramas - no probs here. I do NOT use region groups though - so perhaps that is more the problem?
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Audio Consultant, Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer & Journalist

BAFTA member
IPS member

----------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-31-2012, 01:27 PM
cjguitar cjguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Sunland, CA
Posts: 566
Default Re: Issues with 10.2

Yeah, thousands of clips with dynamic clip gain, no issues with it here… some region groups, but not everything region grouped.
__________________
Chris M. Jacobson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer, Sound Designer
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Region Groups-->Clip Groups Import File Menu Not working minister Pro Tools 11 0 01-06-2014 11:23 AM
10.3.3 HD - clip groups on big session causing serious lagging! mhiratzka macOS 1 01-23-2013 08:57 PM
Clip gain on clip groups: bug or feature? idris Post - Surround - Video 6 01-02-2013 10:48 PM
1. Clip Gain and 2. Import session peter5992 Post - Surround - Video 4 03-12-2012 08:08 PM
Clip Gain Needs To Follow Groups DougBull Pro Tools 10 3 11-18-2011 03:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com