Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2012, 02:36 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default A multi band compressor - C4 replacement

So does anybody know of a good multiband compressor to replace my waves C4????

I started thinking if I go AAX today what do I have to have that's one of them??

Is anybody out there who even makes one at this point that's comparable
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2012, 02:40 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,974
Default Re: A multi band compressor - C4 replacement

Wavearts make a plug in called multidynamics. It does everything the c4 does. It better and more. They are porting it to aax as we speak. You should absolutely try it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2012, 03:17 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,810
Default Re: A multi band compressor - C4 replacement

Mcdsp mc2000 And ml4000. They are also well into porting their plugs into aax also.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 4-11-2024)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I9 14900k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2012, 04:30 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,074
Default Re: A multi band compressor - C4 replacement

You won't have to go AAX only until protools 11....Keep using the C4, surely it'll be AAX before ProTools 11.
__________________
HP Z2 Xeon 6 Core, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D Win10, PT ver.. Latest
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2012, 05:03 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbyDazzler View Post
You won't have to go AAX only until protools 11....Keep using the C4, surely it'll be AAX before ProTools 11.
So waves is going AAX ? Just not AAX DSP? I thought they weren't doing any of the above
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2012, 05:06 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: A multi band compressor - C4 replacement

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
So waves is going AAX ? Just not AAX DSP? I thought they weren't doing any of the above
They have said they are going native AAX.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-13-2012, 06:36 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: A multi band compressor - C4 replacement

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
So waves is going AAX ? Just not AAX DSP? I thought they weren't doing any of the above
I would be more concerned about BFD2 and AAX.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2012, 08:23 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,810
Default Re: A multi band compressor - C4 replacement

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
I would be more concerned about BFD2 and AAX.
I think our best hope is having Rail tied in w fxpansion.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 4-11-2024)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I9 14900k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-13-2012, 09:03 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: A multi band compressor - C4 replacement

You're right again, you're always right.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-13-2012, 11:01 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default

Ouch - no BFD - no bueno señor no bueno
But I feel much better about that C4 than I did a few hours ago
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
multi-band compressor not included? GTBannah Windows 17 04-09-2011 06:52 PM
Multi-Band Compressor JoshRose VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 04-17-2009 12:26 PM
Which Multi-band compressor ?? danocaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-13-2006 11:49 PM
Broadband compressor after multi-band compressor? phanatik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-20-2005 09:02 AM
Multi Band Compressor MC2000 Bill Miller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-29-2000 12:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com