Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2011, 08:12 PM
DougBull DougBull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 4
Default Clip Gain Needs To Follow Groups

Unless I missed something, how can I edit multiple tracks' Clip Gain at the same time? This should have been implemented as an option in the Group Attributes Panel.

This seems like a no-brainer. Maybe there is a better way?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2011, 10:22 PM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Clip Gain Needs To Follow Groups

Not sure about the groups but to change gain on multiple clips (across multiple tracks too) select the clips and adjust the gain in clip gain "Line" view.
__________________
2011 MacBook Pro 13" 2.7GHz i7 8GB RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks
Pro Tools 11.1.3
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 w/ Saffire MixControl v3.4
Focusrite Forte with Forte Control v1.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2011, 03:33 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Clip Gain Needs To Follow Groups

If we need some group implementation of this, than please let it be switchable. It can be a very good thing that you have groups, editing, and you can still alter the clips individually without the need for group suspend.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2011, 03:46 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 6,003
Default Re: Clip Gain Needs To Follow Groups

Quote:
Originally Posted by DougBull View Post
Unless I missed something, how can I edit multiple tracks' Clip Gain at the same time? This should have been implemented as an option in the Group Attributes Panel.

This seems like a no-brainer. Maybe there is a better way?

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=311880
__________________
PTHDnPCIe 2024.6 (OSX13.6.7), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, Decklink SDI 4k, SYNC HD, Nanosyncs HD, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Region Groups-->Clip Groups Import File Menu Not working minister Pro Tools 11 0 01-06-2014 11:23 AM
When editing clip gain lines video should follow Ale Post - Surround - Video 0 03-12-2013 10:02 AM
Clip gain on clip groups: bug or feature? idris Post - Surround - Video 6 01-02-2013 10:48 PM
clip gain and region groups made my session almost unusable garnoil Post - Surround - Video 6 07-31-2012 01:27 PM
Clip Gain doesn't follow trim edits bug? JR Fountain Post - Surround - Video 0 02-17-2012 06:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com