Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2010, 02:55 PM
Defekt Defekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 70
Default Does Pro Tools LE 8 support SSD?

Hello,

I think the internal drive on my on my macbook pro is getting ready to fail, and I was thinking about upgrading to a solid state drive. Does Avid support SSD for the system drive? Is it recommended? Anybody have luck/bad luck with it?

Thanks!
__________________
MacBook Pro 2018
Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9
EuControl 2023.11
Avid Control App 2023.11
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD I/O + Omni
Avid S1 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2010, 03:38 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: Does Pro Tools LE 8 support SSD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Defekt View Post
Hello,

I think the internal drive on my on my macbook pro is getting ready to fail, and I was thinking about upgrading to a solid state drive. Does Avid support SSD for the system drive? Is it recommended? Anybody have luck/bad luck with it?

Thanks!
I don't think there are any requirements per se for the system drive. Mainly as you shouldn't be recording to the system drive. And from what I've read recording to them could be problematic right now anyways. However as a system drive I've read they are terrific and I wouldn't see any issues w/PTLE.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2010, 04:00 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,382
Default Re: Does Pro Tools LE 8 support SSD?

Yes, SSD will be good for system, but don't record to it.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2012, 05:49 PM
Zoduati Zoduati is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 184
Default Re: Does Pro Tools LE 8 support SSD?

I am thinking of adding a second drive to my Macbook Pro - replacing my optical drive with an SSD. Will this be OK for recording to?

thanks,
Geoff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2012, 05:54 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: Does Pro Tools LE 8 support SSD?

if you get one with good write performance it should be OK
remember SSDs have a limited number of writes before the cells ware out
personally I don't think the $/per GB is good enough yet but in a mobil app I do like the idea of not having a spinner
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
7.1 Support in Pro Tools? bluesfrequency Post - Surround - Video 6 05-05-2008 12:42 PM
New tech support tools - Tech Support Folder DigiTechSupt Technical Alerts 0 08-07-2007 08:13 AM
WMA and AAC support in Pro Tools Dale-c 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-09-2004 04:15 PM
New G3s and Pro Tools Support ProdInfo General Discussion 0 01-07-1999 06:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com