Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2010, 04:01 PM
garrett.ifland garrett.ifland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Lightbulb Will Pro Tools ever not need hardware to be plugged in?

I love using Pro Tools, it's easily the best out there, however right now I'm using Logic. This is because I'm constantly on the go and need to be able to record something and then mix it down at another time, when I won't usually have my interface or iLok with me.

I understand the iLok for piracy purposes, but as for the interface, can't you just register a product or something with your software instead of having to plug the hardware in every time?

Is this going to be something that a future update might consider? or am I just dreaming... I wouldn't continue to use Protools until this happens, and I like to think that it might sometime soon...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2010, 04:06 PM
kdubyou kdubyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 152
Default Re: Will Pro Tools ever not need hardware to be plugged in?

Avid is a hardware company. Probably not likely to happen soon. You could try this:

Mbox 2 Micro
__________________
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS4; Q9650; Win 7-64; Saffire Pro 40; PT 12 / MacBook Pro C2D 2.66; 10.10.3; PT 11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2010, 04:15 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Will Pro Tools ever not need hardware to be plugged in?

Probably not. The interface requirement tends to keep everybody honest and pirating down. Like anyone else I would like to see this change or a simple iLok version made available. I picked up a Micro used. Its not perfect but its fairly unobtrusive solution.

In your case the MacBook is the dongle as Logic only runs on OSX.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools crashes when keystudio is plugged in sterance Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 07-18-2010 07:42 AM
KeyStudio Plugged In - Hardware not found. Granof Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-27-2010 05:49 PM
Pro Tools without the hardware plugged in AngelEarth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-15-2006 09:48 PM
QT 7 won't work w/Digi hardware plugged in? RadioMoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-03-2005 08:23 PM
Can't use Pro Tools/Mbox without decives plugged in? DeeZL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-03-2003 02:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com