Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2009, 12:06 PM
tjrockstar tjrockstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4
Default 002 Problem -Static on inputs

I've had a 002Rack for a while. Running it on a Mac, with Protools and Logic as well. I mainly use it for voiceover for videos, mainly in logic. Been having problems with it losing connection via firewire. I Have had the firewire ports crap out on me twice before (replaced, via warranty, Thx Digi) but it's but of warranty now. I Had a Lacie Firewire drive chained to it, then the to the Mac. I thought that might be the issue, so I took it off, and seems to have resolved that little issue (cross fingers), but now in Logic my inputs are full blown static. In protools there is no input, but I can see slight static from the input pots. The line inputs also give the same results. I've checked the connection of the internal cabling, and they seem fine.

Note this rack gets light use, and is in pristine condition. In the past 6 months, it's been voiceovers and monitoring, that's it. Ohh monitor outputs are fine as tracks recorded previously are outputting normally.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2009, 12:20 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,380
Default Re: 002 Problem -Static on inputs

It couldn't hurt to reseat the harness. Just pop the lid and unplug-replug each of the power harness connectors 5-6 times(there are 3 connections; one at the power supply on the side and 2 on 2 different circuit boards).
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2009, 12:57 PM
tjrockstar tjrockstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: 002 Problem -Static on inputs

Reseated the power cables a few times, and double checked the pins.. and the same results.

Is it possible to find the bottom circuit board to buy and swap out?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2009, 01:42 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,380
Default Re: 002 Problem -Static on inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by tjrockstar View Post
Reseated the power cables a few times, and double checked the pins.. and the same results.

Is it possible to find the bottom circuit board to buy and swap out?
Any Digi approved service center should be able to order the board. It is a complete PCB that just drops in place of the old board. Retail is likely near $300 but they might cut you a decent discount like most music stores do. Before you give up, at least try trashing the prefs folder as described in the General Troubleshooting thread. That seems to solve a myriad of little problems and glitches.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Static in protools on audio and midi inputs. wilyumdee Windows 3 04-05-2013 01:49 PM
harsh static on inputs 5,6,7,8 of 002 mixer gyemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-19-2008 12:50 PM
Very low gain on inputs, Mbox, and intermitent static georgebow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-25-2008 02:36 PM
Static (white noise) on Mic inputs 3 & 4 elankf1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-01-2006 12:20 PM
Getting nasty static on all inputs George B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-06-2006 01:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com