Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2008, 11:54 AM
james_b james_b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
Red face missing midi inputs in protools le

Under

Setup -> Midi -> Input devices

The only option I have is my old edirol usb sound card. digidesign midi inputs seem to have vanished. Any ideas?


Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2008, 12:17 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: missing midi inputs in protools le

Check to make sure that the MMERefresh service is running at startup.

You can also do this:
  1. Shutdown Pro Tools
  2. double click C:\Program Files\Digidesign\Drivers\MMERefresh.exe
  3. Startup Pro Tools
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2008, 01:18 PM
james_b james_b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: missing midi inputs in protools le

Yeah. It's running. TO be specific, I rebooted, checked running services, and started that driver. Still no inputs. Any other thoughts?


THanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2008, 02:15 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: missing midi inputs in protools le

Can you disable that other MIDI driver? The edirol? That might be (actually, probably is) interfering with the Digidesign driver.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2008, 08:23 AM
james_b james_b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: missing midi inputs in protools le

Well, I did try unchecking it and restarting the computer. It remained unchecked. Short of removing the driver, I'm not sure how else to go about disabling it. I also updated protools le to the latest version (7.4cs8), hoping that THAT would override anything that I had inadvertantly messed up. I guess I should just rip protools off the system and re-install it, eh? Any other suggestions are appreciated. Thanks for the help.

James
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2013, 09:45 PM
Ray Lyon Ray Lyon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Waynesville, NC
Posts: 780
Default Re: missing midi inputs in protools le

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
Check to make sure that the MMERefresh service is running at startup.

You can also do this:
  1. Shutdown Pro Tools
  2. double click C:\Program Files\Digidesign\Drivers\MMERefresh.exe
  3. Startup Pro Tools
Does this apply to Mac? I've been having some problems with MIDI working and was wondering if there was a Mac equivalent
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Static in protools on audio and midi inputs. wilyumdee Windows 3 04-05-2013 01:49 PM
Missing Inputs??? kmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-13-2010 01:29 AM
protools lock to midi clock - the missing link? blumediaprojekt MIDI 1 08-07-2008 04:21 AM
MIDI sound missing: Mac OS 10.3.8, ProTools LE 6.9 kshaffer0167 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-02-2005 09:13 PM
Pro Tools' four virtual MIDI inputs are missing... Muzoid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-27-2004 11:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com