Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2008, 06:27 PM
bluesfrequency bluesfrequency is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 100
Default 7.1 Support in Pro Tools?

Hey All!

Just wondering if there are any plans for a 7.1 mix engine in a future release of Pro Tools. With Blue-Ray fast becoming the new video format, "in-the-box" mixers such as myself really need to have this available to us. Our studio is currently building a new mix room and are planning on installing a 7.1 speaker setup, but we are going to be mixing with D-Commands, not film-style consoles, so we will only be able to do 5.1 mixes. Does anyone know if and when Digi is going to release an update like this?

Thanks

Carlos Sanches
Re-Recording Mixer
Audio Circus
Glendale, CA
__________________
Carlos Sanches
Re-Recording Mixer
Audio Circus
Warner Bros. Animation


http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0760851/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2008, 06:37 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: 7.1 Support in Pro Tools?

not much is mixed EX so I'd say don't worry about it
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2008, 11:16 PM
PostMixinDude PostMixinDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 22
Default Re: 7.1 Support in Pro Tools?

Quote:
not much is mixed EX so I'd say don't worry about it
I'm pretty sure he meant discrete 7.1 mixing for Blu-ray, not Surround EX.

I've been trying to get Digi to get on the Blu-ray HD 7.1 bandwagon for quite a while, but still no go.
I'm hoping they'll eventually recognize 7.1 channel extensions for the 4 surrounds:
.SSL (side surround left)
.SSR (side surround right)
.BSL (back surround left)
.BSR (back surround right)

(I've seen them in slightly different extensions before too, Ls, Rs, Lb, Rb etc..)


Additionally, I would love to see the ICON allow an HD 7.1 monitoring setup eventually. currently it does 6.1, or 7.1 SDDS, but that's a completely different animal of 7.1.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2008, 11:25 PM
digartisan digartisan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide, SA
Posts: 66
Default Re: 7.1 Support in Pro Tools?

well whilst we are talking about 7.1 why not an open ended surround i/o so we can have 10.2 etc which is one of the formats we use in Special Venues such as Theme Parks.
__________________
Mike Darren
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2008, 02:54 PM
Rick Sanchez Rick Sanchez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: North Hollywood, CA.
Posts: 405
Default Re: 7.1 Support in Pro Tools?

Clients have been threatening 7.1 for BluRay to me for over a year now, but all of the authoring and creatve houses I've talked to are telling me not to worry about it. Sort of a ridiculous format for home entertainment if you ask me, but the marketers are blubbering on about it.

I've done some experimenting and can use the 7.1 for BluRay. Though the naming convention is wrong, the outputs are all there and you have to rethink your panning a bit. I simply take the Lc and Rc and make them the LR and then take the L R and make them the MSL and MSR. Worked fine.

I agree that Digi should make accomodations for BluRay 7.1
__________________
Rick Sanchez
http://www.posthastemedia.com

MacPro 2x2.66 GHz Dual Core "WoodCrest"
Mac OSX 10.5.8 / 4 Gig Ram
ProTools 8.0.4
Digidesign/Magma PE6NE-I upgraded 6 slot expansion chassis. (Host card in Slot 2 of MacPro)
HD3 Accel
BlackMagic Decklink Studio 2 (In Slot 3 of MacPro)

SurCode / Dolby Media Meter 2
Izotope RX2 Advanced / Sonic NoNoise
Waves Platinum 7.x / Serato PitchnTime
Melodyne Studio / Altiverb XL / Speakerphone
KOMPLETE 7
EQuality / Massey L2007
TC MasterX
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2008, 04:48 PM
bluesfrequency bluesfrequency is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 100
Default Re: 7.1 Support in Pro Tools?

Yes I do mean discrete 7.1 mixing. Using the LC and RC channels for the left and right is an interesting idea, but I'm thinking the panner would be a big clugy. If anyone from Digi is reading this, please let us know if there are any plans for releasing either a 7.1 discrete mix engine or an open ended user definable mix engine, (I like that idea). Thanks

Carlos Sanches
Re-recording Mixer
Audio Circus
Glendale, CA
__________________
Carlos Sanches
Re-Recording Mixer
Audio Circus
Warner Bros. Animation


http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0760851/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-05-2008, 12:42 PM
Rick Sanchez Rick Sanchez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: North Hollywood, CA.
Posts: 405
Default Re: 7.1 Support in Pro Tools?

Quote:
Yes I do mean discrete 7.1 mixing. Using the LC and RC channels for the left and right is an interesting idea, but I'm thinking the panner would be a big clugy. If anyone from Digi is reading this, please let us know if there are any plans for releasing either a 7.1 discrete mix engine or an open ended user definable mix engine, (I like that idea). Thanks

Carlos, yes, it is a big clugy, but it works. User definable mix engine would be good since the marketers seem to come up with new hair brained configurations every few months now.

Carlos Sanches
Re-recording Mixer
Audio Circus
Glendale, CA
__________________
Rick Sanchez
http://www.posthastemedia.com

MacPro 2x2.66 GHz Dual Core "WoodCrest"
Mac OSX 10.5.8 / 4 Gig Ram
ProTools 8.0.4
Digidesign/Magma PE6NE-I upgraded 6 slot expansion chassis. (Host card in Slot 2 of MacPro)
HD3 Accel
BlackMagic Decklink Studio 2 (In Slot 3 of MacPro)

SurCode / Dolby Media Meter 2
Izotope RX2 Advanced / Sonic NoNoise
Waves Platinum 7.x / Serato PitchnTime
Melodyne Studio / Altiverb XL / Speakerphone
KOMPLETE 7
EQuality / Massey L2007
TC MasterX
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Pro Tools LE 8 support SSD? Defekt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-17-2012 05:54 PM
New tech support tools - Tech Support Folder DigiTechSupt Technical Alerts 0 08-07-2007 08:13 AM
WMA and AAC support in Pro Tools Dale-c 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-09-2004 04:15 PM
New G3s and Pro Tools Support ProdInfo General Discussion 0 01-07-1999 06:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com