Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2005, 07:50 AM
siggy siggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default Recording into Pro Tools from Ableton Live

Does anyone know how to record directly from Ableton Live into Pro Tools? I am running PT 6.9 with a Rewire link to Ableton Live 4 DigiDesign Edition. I have drum loops loaded into Ableton, and I can play them fine along with the guitar/bass/vocal tracks that I have already recorded in PT.
Is there a way to record the drum loops from Ableton directly into the track in PT? Or do I have to record in Ableton first, then export to PT.
Any help/guidance appreciated! Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2005, 08:10 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Recording into Pro Tools from Ableton Live

If you are running it rewired to an aux track, all you need to do is route the output of the aux track to a record enabled audio track using an available bus.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2005, 07:17 AM
siggy siggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: Recording into Pro Tools from Ableton Live

Thanks! Now I have good news & bad news. The good news is that I can get the drums from Ableton Live into the rewired AUX track, and I can hear them if the output of the AUX track is routed to the stereo output of Pro Tools. As soon as I route the AUX output via a bus to a record-enabled audio track, I can't hear anything. What have I missed?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2005, 07:22 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Recording into Pro Tools from Ableton Live

The input of your audio track is the same bus as the output of your aux track?
Are you in Input-Only mode or Auto-Input mode?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2005, 08:07 AM
siggy siggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: Recording into Pro Tools from Ableton Live

The input of your audio track is the same bus as the output of your aux track?
[Yes, AUX track output is Bus 3-4. Audio Track input is Bus 3-4.]
Are you in Input-Only mode or Auto-Input mode?
[Can you clarify? Not sure I understand this one.The problem seems to be somewhere between the AUX track and the Audio track.]
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-20-2005, 08:23 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,894
Default Re: Recording into Pro Tools from Ableton Live

siggy,
Seems that your routings are fine. To see and hear signal, one needs to monitor the incoming audio. That is "input monitoring". You'll find the two options under the Operations tab ; Auto input / Input only.
good luck,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-20-2005, 08:23 AM
neeel neeel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Solihull, UK
Posts: 293
Default Re: Recording into Pro Tools from Ableton Live

I have had the same issue with Reason while trying to do the same thing.

The way around it I found was to insert the rewire app on an audio track instead of a aux input track.

Trippy I know!

neeel.
__________________
MBOX MINI PTLE 8.0.3
MAC OSX Snow Leopard
Mac Mini 1.5Ghz Intel
2 Gig RAM
*******************
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-20-2005, 07:46 PM
siggy siggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: Recording into Pro Tools from Ableton Live

Problem solved! The Input Only Monitor did the trick. Thanks to you all for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ableton Live - performing/recording live w/HD3 Surth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-11-2006 04:50 AM
Pro Tools LE vs. Ableton Live 5 ccastillo123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-15-2005 11:11 AM
Recording w/Ableton Live slangification Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-01-2004 09:24 AM
Recording Ableton Live in loop mode? wizdoom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-21-2004 08:45 PM
Ableton Live and Pro Tools Joseph Anderson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-08-2002 05:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com