Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2007, 04:16 AM
Rob S Rob S is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 7
Default Can you retreive saved plug in settings via automation?

Hello all,

I am running a complex mix for a feature film and I have setup several EQ and compression settings for plugins. All are saved and named. What I want to know is, is it possible to recall a 'preset' for a plugin using automation?

I am convinced there must be a way but I am not having much luck.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers,
Rob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2007, 04:46 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,681
Default Re: Can you retreive saved plug in settings via automation?

Quote:
Hello all,

I am running a complex mix for a feature film and I have setup several EQ and compression settings for plugins. All are saved and named. What I want to know is, is it possible to recall a 'preset' for a plugin using automation?

I am convinced there must be a way but I am not having much luck.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers,
Rob
Hi,

No, you can't recall presets using automation!

Best you can do is have 2-3 plugs on a track with different presets and mute them on and off with automation as needed.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2007, 05:08 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,611
Default Re: Can you retreive saved plug in settings via automation?

Sure you can. Not directly by recalling the presets, but by using Snapshot Automation. Instructions start on page 821 of the 7.4 Reference Guide. Check it out.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2007, 07:36 AM
Rob S Rob S is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 7
Default Re: Can you retreive saved plug in settings via automation?

Thanks Chaps!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug in settings saved as "clippings" like DP filobus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-20-2010 02:43 AM
Plug in saved settings? Jono_G 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 06-25-2010 07:13 PM
Automation of Plug-in Settings dsetaro Tips & Tricks 2 12-24-2007 08:35 AM
Automation on SAVED plug in settings jkatcher Post - Surround - Video 2 06-26-2006 02:42 AM
are plug-in settings....... saved?? gitarzan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-12-2003 12:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com