Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2006, 11:49 AM
jkatcher jkatcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 30
Default Automation on SAVED plug in settings

Hi all -

Does anyone know if there is a way to use automation to jump between settings that have been saved on a plug in, as opposed to manipulating each parameter separately?

thanks so much!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2006, 09:51 PM
Matt Chan Matt Chan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 245
Default Re: Automation on SAVED plug in settings

i'm not totally clear on what you're asking but you can use glide automation to transition between two entirely different plug-in states (such as say, two different EQ profiles). it is a bit hard to explain how to use it, so it's probably best to look it up in the manual. you'll need to be at least at 6.9 TDM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2006, 02:42 AM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Re: Automation on SAVED plug in settings

Look up "snapshot automation" in the reference manual. This will do the trick.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug in settings saved as "clippings" like DP filobus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-20-2010 02:43 AM
Plug in saved settings? Jono_G 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 06-25-2010 07:13 PM
Automation of Plug-in Settings dsetaro Tips & Tricks 2 12-24-2007 08:35 AM
Can you retreive saved plug in settings via automation? Rob S Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-23-2007 07:36 AM
are plug-in settings....... saved?? gitarzan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-12-2003 12:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com