Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-16-2017, 03:04 AM
mikslu mikslu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Gdynia/POLAND
Posts: 4
Default Re: AAE Error 6

Thank you all.

I just reinstalled my whole operating system (win7) and Pro Tools (12.7) - it seems to be working fine for now.

In case anyone else experienced similar problems, below I am pasting the suggested solutions I got from Avid Customer Care (but haven't checked them myself, since I just went straight for "format C" )

--quoting--

1. Move all AAX plugins to the unused folder, then test playback, import, etc.

2. Import session data to a new blank session

To move all plugins to an unused folder, you may just simply go to "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\", and rename the "Plug-Ins" folder to "Plug-Ins (Unused)". After this, restart Pro Tools and open the session you are working on.

If you are able to work on the session with minimal to no issues, start copying the AAX plugins one-by-one from the "Plug-Ins (Unused)" to the "Plug-Ins" folder that Pro Tools should've automatically generated. If the Error 6 comes up again, check which plugin was last copied then move that back to the "Plug-Ins (Unused)" folder. Continue doing this until all plugins are back to the proper folder.

Meanwhile, if you still encountered a problem, even after moving all plugins to a different folder, try importing the Pro Tools session to a new blank session.

To start you will need to:

1. Create a new blank session with the same parameters as your existing session (please save the new session on a hard drive other than the hard drive where the possibly corrupted session is saved)

2. Go to "File > Import > Session Data"

3. Have the following options selected:
- Timecode Mapping Options: Maintain absolute timecode values
- Audio Media Options: Copy from source media
- Video Media Options: Copy from source media (if possible)
- Session Data Import:
--- Tempo/Meter Map
--- Key Signature / Chord Map
--- Markers/Memory Locations
--- Window Configurations
--- Mic PRE Settings
- Main Playlist Options: Import - Replace existing playlists

4. Click on a track on the list under "Tracks" and proceed with the import

If there are any errors, continue performing steps 2 to 4 on the next track after the one last selected. Do this to all the tracks listed, until you have most of your data imported to your new session.

--end of quote--
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 03-16-2017, 11:33 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,880
Default Re: AAE Error 6

Thanks for the update and info !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 03-31-2017, 08:19 AM
MilkyBarKed MilkyBarKed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 4
Default Re: AAE Error 6

As I said in a previous post:
Hello, I had this problem with a friends laptop today, if you're still having problems I have found the solution (I hope it worked for us). If you just go into the properties of ProTools > Compatibility tab > tick the box for "Run this program as an administrator", your error should disappear. Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 03-31-2017, 08:26 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,509
Default Re: AAE Error 6

I usually install and run as administrator, and have had only a very few AAE 6 errors over the years.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-31-2017, 05:57 AM
bgronas bgronas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: OSLO, NORWAY
Posts: 13
Default Re: AAE Error 6

AVID has no solution to this. It is unsolvable
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-31-2017, 09:53 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,509
Default Re: AAE Error 6

Those having AAE6 errors might try 12.4. I have had some luck doing this.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 09-29-2022, 04:04 AM
Benn Benn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: France
Posts: 1
Default Re: AAE Error 6 - Solution

Hey, this error occurs when your audio files path / id / name are messed up. Go to your clip list, select all clip with ctrl shift A or cmd shift A, right click on any clip, and hit the recalculate waveform option. Then, you will have to manually relink your audio clips.
Be sure to have all your audio files in the same folder so you won't lose any of them in the process.
Consolidating the clips also work, but you won't be able to stretch your clips, be aware of this.

To check if all your files are in the correct path : Hit ctrl/cmd I, go on your project file, then your audio file folder, right click on the detail bar, hit Alt+Left click to hide all option, then select "path". You are now able to see if all your files are where in the correct path by listing them.

Ho and, I don't know where this problem is from, but to take less risk, be sure to have all your files in the same folder, in the same drive, with no special sign in the names.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09-29-2022, 01:07 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,509
Default Re: AAE Error 6

Wow, this thread is 5 years old now.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 09-29-2022, 07:37 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,880
Default Re: AAE Error 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Wow, this thread is 5 years old now.


Sent from my SM-G991U using Tapatalk
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 06:39 PM
Scorch store transaction error. You succesfully paid for this score but an error..... deepfriedpizzainbatter Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 9 11-07-2011 07:08 AM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 12:21 PM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 06:49 PM
Digi 001 - Logic Audio - (Error -6031) and the error (-10011) - Direct I/O booyaaslam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-04-2002 02:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com