Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2023, 07:41 AM
Injured_Ear Injured_Ear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: US
Posts: 8
Default S1 - stuck in Mix assignment mode?

Is this happening to anybody else?
I seem to get stuck with my S1 knobs in Mix assignment mode.
Generally all I ever work in is Pan and Aux mode.
I find myself in Mix assignment mode which seems to be tied to the Shift button but I can't un-shift out of it. I can un shift and get to DYN but not back to PAN or AUX.

Pro Tools 2022.12
Eucon 2022.12.1.34
Latest version on iPad
Mac OS Monterey 12.6.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2023, 07:44 AM
anason-records anason-records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 97
Default Re: S1 - stuck in Mix assignment mode?

smth very similar happened to me last week also. i don’t remember which mode it was but i was not able to get back to pan mode. Restarting eucon fixed it…still this happened only one time, during 8-9 hour sessions everyday last week.

the latest update is by far the best/most stable eucon-cubase experience.

Mac OS Catalina
Cubase Pro 12
2xS1s & Avid Dock

Last edited by anason-records; 03-13-2023 at 08:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2023, 08:42 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,388
Default Re: S1 - stuck in Mix assignment mode?

I've had this happen a handful of times in the last few weeks since moving to 2022.12 - it did not happen before - all 3 units inexplicably switch to "group" mode or "HEAT" mode and are locked out of aux or pan. I haven't installed the latest dot release so I'm hoping that fixes it.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
Mac Studio / Ventura, PT 2023.12.HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock
Also running a Mac Studio Ultra / Ventura / HDX / MTRX / S6

Last edited by Rich Breen; 03-16-2023 at 08:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2023, 04:53 PM
anason-records anason-records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 97
Default Re: S1 - stuck in Mix assignment mode?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
….. I haven't installed the latest dot release so I'm hoping that fixes it.
i am on the latest release, as mentioned above experienced it also, though only 1 time at a 40-45 hour work week.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2023, 06:20 AM
Injured_Ear Injured_Ear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: US
Posts: 8
Default Re: S1 - stuck in Mix assignment mode?

Ok. It’s not just me. I am not crazy.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2023, 09:39 AM
Benny Mouthon's Avatar
Benny Mouthon Benny Mouthon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: New York
Posts: 38
Default Re: S1 - stuck in Mix assignment mode?

Similar issue: AUX display on my two S1's (latest firmware) suddenly doesn't show bus names or levels for SENDS A-E but F-J are fine..???

Pressing MIX and AUX brings me to Group mode (now displays !: <ALL>), but when I come out of it it's just the track name, the level box and automation mode.

This started happening when I moved up to the latest EUCONTROL, 2022.12.1.34/Eucon v.: 4.10.3.34 (PT: Ultimate 2022.12, Mac OS)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2023, 09:09 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,388
Default Re: S1 - stuck in Mix assignment mode?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benny Mouthon View Post
Similar issue: AUX display on my two S1's (latest firmware) suddenly doesn't show bus names or levels for SENDS A-E but F-J are fine..???

Pressing MIX and AUX brings me to Group mode (now displays !: <ALL>), but when I come out of it it's just the track name, the level box and automation mode.

This started happening when I moved up to the latest EUCONTROL, 2022.12.1.34/Eucon v.: 4.10.3.34 (PT: Ultimate 2022.12, Mac OS)
Yup - this is also happening very intermittently here - I usually need to close the session and re-open to get them back, though sometimes they seem to just magically re-appear. Fortunately doesn't happen too often, but usually once or twice a day.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
Mac Studio / Ventura, PT 2023.12.HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock
Also running a Mac Studio Ultra / Ventura / HDX / MTRX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-29-2023, 04:49 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,388
Default Re: S1 - stuck in Mix assignment mode?

OK, so this just happened again with the latest Eucon and PT2023 - super annoying! All three S1s get locked into "Group" mode. Restarting Pro Tools doesn't bring it back. Restarting Eucon changes it, but then (this time at least) it's locked in "Pan" mode! If you'd like to see this problem in action, see here:

https://s3.amazonaws.com/Deliveries/S1_Aux_Lockout.mov


EDIT: OK, this is weird! Here's what it's doing: If you attention/select a *Basic* folder track, it locks all the faders out of the mode assign buttons. Selecting a routing folder track doesn't do it. Once they're locked out, selecting/attentioning another regular track or routing folder gives you back mode control. So simple fix, but is this somehow expected behavior? I don't remember this happening in previous versions.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
Mac Studio / Ventura, PT 2023.12.HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock
Also running a Mac Studio Ultra / Ventura / HDX / MTRX / S6

Last edited by Rich Breen; 03-29-2023 at 05:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2023, 08:49 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,593
Default Re: S1 - stuck in Mix assignment mode?

A routing folder doesn't have most of those functions so they are not selectable. Attentioning a track that spilled and then selecting a function works (as long as that track has that function)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-30-2023, 11:31 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,388
Default Re: S1 - stuck in Mix assignment mode?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
A routing folder doesn't have most of those functions so they are not selectable. Attentioning a track that spilled and then selecting a function works (as long as that track has that function)

Hi Eddie - thanks for that. Yes, of course those modes won't be available for the Basic Folder, but seems they should be for all the other faders on the surface. I'm not spilling anything - if I've got a *Basic* folder track anywhere in the session and it happens to be highlighted in the edit or mix windows or selected on the surface, all modes are locked out of all other faders. A *Routing* folder's fader behaves more like one would expect: If the Routing folder's fader is highlighted/selected, mode changes to group, but one can just press Pan or Aux and control whatever needs to be controlled on any faders on the surface. The Basic fader locks everyone out until it's unselected - is this really how it's supposed to work? Has it always behaved like this? Seems odd to me, but what do I know, or perhaps I'm missing something silly?
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
Mac Studio / Ventura, PT 2023.12.HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock
Also running a Mac Studio Ultra / Ventura / HDX / MTRX / S6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stuck in Dark Mode logicioner Pro Tools 2020 18 12-25-2020 04:11 AM
Strike stuck in kit mode digijohn Virtual Instruments 6 06-28-2010 10:48 AM
Inline mode 'input track' assignment Chris Lambrechts ICON & C|24 1 11-20-2009 04:43 PM
Stuck in PIO mode. stevegrisham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-27-2004 02:43 PM
Does PT LE have a Control Surface Assignment mode? Timster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-26-2004 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com