Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2020, 07:25 PM
Samba Samba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 167
Default Midi export fil

Hi,

Does anyone know how to export a midi file, without it exporting any other file I have on the same track?
I should be able to export a small clip? Currently, any time I export a small midi file, it exports the file, but it comes as as large as the largest file in the session.

There's very little in Avid's midi section in the help guide, and contacting Avid support is useless
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2020, 03:13 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,550
Default Re: Midi export fil

I don't know that you can directly export a single clip that's part of a longer track. What you could try is to create a separate MIDI track and move/paste the clip you want to that track and export THAT track.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2020, 06:06 AM
Samba Samba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 167
Default Re: Midi export fil

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I don't know that you can directly export a single clip that's part of a longer track. What you could try is to create a separate MIDI track and move/paste the clip you want to that track and export THAT track.
Thank you, Yeah even if I do that, it doesn't work. It still exports the small file, but it is big as the biggest file in the session.

I can't believe Avid have basically no motivation to offer good support. What kind of company do they want to be? I know of NO other company that treats customers like Avid does.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2020, 05:48 PM
Samba Samba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 167
Default Re: Midi export fil

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I don't know that you can directly export a single clip that's part of a longer track. What you could try is to create a separate MIDI track and move/paste the clip you want to that track and export THAT track.
If you were to attempt to get someone from Avid to answer this question, regarding why midi exporting isn't working, how would you go about it? Like - considering the price of Avid's products, how would you, having paid a large amount of money to this company, request support and feel confident someone at that company will bother to respond?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2020, 03:20 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,550
Default Re: Midi export fil

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samba View Post
If you were to attempt to get someone from Avid to answer this question, regarding why midi exporting isn't working, how would you go about it? Like - considering the price of Avid's products, how would you, having paid a large amount of money to this company, request support and feel confident someone at that company will bother to respond?
Go to your Avid account and look for 'support portal' I think it's called. If you have an active support plan you should be able to get help.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2020, 07:01 PM
Samba Samba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 167
Default Re: Midi export fil

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Go to your Avid account and look for 'support portal' I think it's called. If you have an active support plan you should be able to get help.
If only it was that simple.

The Avid Advantage Support link does not provide an option to purchase support. It does give a link to try to find out if I'm already entitled to support, but this link goes nowhere

Last edited by Samba; 05-14-2020 at 07:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2020, 03:40 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,550
Default Re: Midi export fil

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samba View Post
If only it was that simple.

The Avid Advantage Support link does not provide an option to purchase support. It does give a link to try to find out if I'm already entitled to support, but this link goes nowhere
Try a different browser and allow cookies. The system does work. Do you have an active support plan or not? You would know this from the license asset you have. Are you on a subscription or a yearly PT license?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2020, 11:13 PM
Samba Samba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 167
Default Re: Midi export fil

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Try a different browser and allow cookies. The system does work. Do you have an active support plan or not? You would know this from the license asset you have. Are you on a subscription or a yearly PT license?
Ok, cheers, I'll try a different browser.

I am on a subscription - monthly payments.

I honestly can't see this info in my account, so I can't tell you if I have a support plan or not. At the end of the day, It's been a few weeks, and I'm still none the wiser as to why midi export is not working. Does Avid have a head of public relations I could contact to ask if he/she cares at all?!

Edit: Just tried a different browser - Safari and allowed cookies. Still no joy

Last edited by Samba; 05-15-2020 at 11:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-18-2020, 08:24 AM
walter rohrbach walter rohrbach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Zurich / Switzerland
Posts: 88
Default Re: Midi export fil

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samba View Post
Thank you, Yeah even if I do that, it doesn't work. It still exports the small file, but it is big as the biggest file in the session.

I can't believe Avid have basically no motivation to offer good support. What kind of company do they want to be? I know of NO other company that treats customers like Avid does.
I am waiting for such export since the day DIGIDESIGN implemented MIDI into Pro Tools. It never happened……no idea why
__________________
------------------------------
walter-rohrbach.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Export MIDI Without General MIDI assignments grhufnagl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-24-2009 09:12 AM
Export MIDI produces corrupted data. Unable to export MIDI ! Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-01-2007 07:18 PM
protools midi export to garageband midi? speky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-23-2006 10:39 AM
Midi Export bug in OSX hanz marathon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-21-2004 05:05 PM
Export Midi smmdrum MIDI 0 02-13-2003 02:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com