Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2022, 06:29 AM
Noemie Noemie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Toulouse, France
Posts: 26
Default Plugins presets synced over dropbox

Hi all,

I would love to sync my plugins presets between my MBP and my G5.

This must be doable via Dropbox, any one of you already knows the details trick ?

Thanks for sharing your experience.

Have a great day,

Noémie.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2022, 10:43 AM
nednednerb nednednerb is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 180
Default Re: Plugins presets synced over dropbox

To be truly automated, it might take too much programming and testing.

On the other hand..... NOT syncing the presets "live" but instead, "dragging and dropping" into the dropbox at session end and out of the dropbox at session start would be the safest bet.

PERHAPS, if you don't have each computer even running at the same time, and you always follow an arcane power cycle and sync cycle, it could sync and work on occasion.

On the other hand, manually dragging and dropping your presets would work about 99% of the time, I figure.
__________________
me: nednednerb / main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring
software: Monterey 12.5.1 | Studio 2022.7 | Live 11 | iZotope RX, Neutron, Ozone | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune Unlimited | Dubler2
system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) | 3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel i9 | 128 GB DDR4 | AMD Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16 GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2022, 10:47 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 148
Default Re: Plugins presets synced over dropbox

You can move your entire Pro Tools folder into a folder being synced.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tempo-synced NI plugins (e.g. Rounds) don't adjust for session latency. other plugs ( jonathan jetter AAX Plug-ins 2 07-09-2016 08:53 AM
dyn 3.0, air fx plugins presets nob turner Pro Tools 11 1 12-08-2015 10:36 AM
Plugins Presets YellowDissident VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 08-17-2010 07:09 PM
Audio Post from 1 synced and 1 non-synced camera Halstein Post - Surround - Video 2 02-04-2010 05:56 PM
Plugins presets not showing francois Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-15-2005 09:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com