Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2022, 12:03 AM
midnightmastering midnightmastering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: North Pole
Posts: 5
Default Just upgraded to MBA M2 - PT no longer working

I'll preface my situation with the fact, that I was half expecting to run into issues...So now I'm hoping for a solution!!

For the last few years, I've been using a PT 2018.4 perpetual license. I know it's an old version, but I'm not a power user, I don't need all the newest features, and I find this version offers all the main features I need.

PT was happily running on my 2019 MBA with Catalina. But this week I've upgraded to a new MBA M2 running Monterey, and this version of PT installed fine, but won't boot up. I don't even get an error message as to what the issue is.

So I've been trying to find out what is the latest OSX that supported 2018.4, and whether I can reinstall that older OSX on this new machine, or I'm just going to have to pay to upgrade to a newer version of PT?

Any thoughts or experiences appreciated

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2022, 01:11 AM
_JJ_ _JJ_ is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 155
Default Re: Just upgraded to MBA M2 - PT no longer working

Without actually looking up if PT 2018.4 is compatible with Monterey ... I will mention that you may need to check System Prefs >> Security & Privacy while you are installing PT. Sometimes you need to give an installer permission there manually. It will tell you it has blocked something and you can click "install anyway" or something like that. The thing is, that message and option does not hang around for long so you need to check it while you are installing.

Worth a try.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2022, 02:28 AM
midnightmastering midnightmastering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: North Pole
Posts: 5
Default Re: Just upgraded to MBA M2 - PT no longer working

Don't think it's related to security preferences, as no errors came up during the installation. Plus I've since located a document on Avid site that says High Sierra was the last OSX that 2018.4 supported - https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...4-Release-Info

I'm also now considering setting up an older OSX on a bootable drive, and just using that when working on PT projects. That way I can keep the latest OSX on the MBA.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2022, 05:40 AM
LoudBassTone's Avatar
LoudBassTone LoudBassTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Chicago
Posts: 43
Default Re: Just upgraded to MBA M2 - PT no longer working

Usually Avid will not test, above in your case High Sierra, once they move on. Most people will stretch an OS X above like to Mojave. But you might be out of luck trying Monterey with a 4 year build of Pro Tools. Seems 3 is the number. 2022.7 is tested to Catalina. When we move ahead it will be Ventura, Monterey and Big Sur. Members of DUC will test and push the boundaries, one way or another and results will very. Your idea of a OS X partition that works with your Pro Tools is probably a good choice. Changing hardware probably didn’t help either.
__________________
PT 2022.5 studio, 12 Core Mac Pro 6,1 96GB, Mac Mini i7 QC 16GB, Digico Soundgrid DLI, Revive Audio 96IO & 192 DBox & 2BussLT for summing, Waves, SoundToys and a pile of other plugins. NI Maschine/Komplete Ultimate 12 and many many, too many Kontakt Libraries.

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCmT..._as=subscriber

Last edited by LoudBassTone; 08-06-2022 at 05:47 AM. Reason: more
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2022, 08:50 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,441
Default Re: Just upgraded to MBA M2 - PT no longer working

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightmastering View Post
I'm also now considering setting up an older OSX on a bootable drive, and just using that when working on PT projects. That way I can keep the latest OSX on the MBA.
Historically, Apple Mac's cannot run any OS version older than the one that was current when the machine was introduced. In this case your new MBA can only run Monterey and higher, so you idea of having a bootable drive with an older OS won't work...Unless you meant to run on your older MBA.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 12.6 running Protools 2022.9
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2022, 09:35 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,295
Default Re: Just upgraded to MBA M2 - PT no longer working

Indeed, I think your only option for the MBA M2 is the newest version of Pro Tools. Apple never cares about backward compatibility, so every time they update OSX or hardware, it usually breaks everything(1 more reason I run a PC)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2022, 06:45 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 536
Default Re: Just upgraded to MBA M2 - PT no longer working

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightmastering View Post
Don't think it's related to security preferences, as no errors came up during the installation. Plus I've since located a document on Avid site that says High Sierra was the last OSX that 2018.4 supported - https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...4-Release-Info

I'm also now considering setting up an older OSX on a bootable drive, and just using that when working on PT projects. That way I can keep the latest OSX on the MBA.
That M2 machine will only run Monterey or newer. You need to get a newer Monterey compatible version of PT. No other choice.
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, Open Core 0.8.0 EFI, Radeon RX580 GPU, GC-TITAN RIDGE TB3 PCIe card, M.2 NVMe SSD boot drive on PCIe card, 48GB RAM, macOS 11.7
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.9 HDX, UA Octo PCIe card in external TB3 chassis, MTRX Studio I/O, C|24 control surface.
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2022, 10:42 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,695
Default Re: Just upgraded to MBA M2 - PT no longer working

Your old Catalina is not even compiled for Apple silicon macs, so it could never run, let alone any typical minimum macOS version support issues.

You need to get Pro Tools upgraded. If your perpetual update/support programme has expired you need to purchase a support reinstatement/upgrade. And you also want to be doing this because the rate of Pro Tools bug/compatibility with Mac releases is very high and you may need those future releases, you also will want to get the future release of Pro Tools with Apple native silicon support.

Do not screw up and buy the wrong product, be sure you read about and understand the difference between buying a subscription, a support/update plan renewal, or a support/update plan reinstatement/upgrade. If you do not understand this then call up a sales rep at a large Avid dealer (like Vintage King) and talk to them live about exactly what you have and your options.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-06-2022, 11:12 PM
midnightmastering midnightmastering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: North Pole
Posts: 5
Default Re: Just upgraded to MBA M2 - PT no longer working

Thanks for all the feedback and advice.

I found a USB stick lying around with an old OSX installed (I think Maverick) and you're right, the new M2 MBA won't load/run it. I did have success with this on the 2018 MBA, which I'm guessing is because those OSXs supported the Intel chip, and this machine is now Apple silicon.

Ironically I did get an email from Avid last week, offering a discount on upgrading to the latest version. It does say I'd be upgrading to a perpetual license plus get 12 months of new features and support, but like someone already mentioned I'd better read the fine print!...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-06-2022, 11:36 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,695
Default Re: Just upgraded to MBA M2 - PT no longer working

Yes read up, but that discount/promo *is* what you want to take.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTHD 10 no longer working on 2009 Mac Pro upgraded to 5,1 firmware mindbreathe Pro Tools 10 1 03-08-2018 05:39 AM
Pt 11 mac no longer working right terryrocks Pro Tools 11 3 04-12-2015 12:01 AM
Upgraded from PT 10.3.7 to 10.3.8 and Eleven is no longer authorized rofa Pro Tools 10 2 01-28-2014 11:13 AM
alt-tab no longer working xian$ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 07-23-2005 10:08 AM
002 not working when i upgraded from 5.3.2 jayquik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-06-2003 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com