Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-03-2022, 10:10 AM
andrealc andrealc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Milano
Posts: 18
Default Re: macOS Monterey 12.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexLakis View Post
I updated to 12.5 yesterday and so far so good! Pro Tools 2022.6 on a Mac Studio, SSL 2+ interface (class compliant), powered USB hub working fine.

Sorry Alexlakis, is Mac Studio M1 equipped? Thanks Andrea


Inviato dal mio iPhone utilizzando Tapatalk
__________________
PT Studio 2021.12 - macOS 10.15.5 - MacBookPro16,1 i9 2,3Ghz 64GB ram - Waves Horizon +Restoration +Saphire +NSL
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-06-2022, 06:47 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 536
Default Re: macOS Monterey 12.5

No noticeable issues with PT 2022.7 and macOS 12.5 on my M1 Pro MBP but it is not my primary machine.
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, Open Core 0.8.0 EFI, Radeon RX580 GPU, GC-TITAN RIDGE TB3 PCIe card, M.2 NVMe SSD boot drive on PCIe card, 48GB RAM, macOS 11.7
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.9 HDX, UA Octo PCIe card in external TB3 chassis, MTRX Studio I/O, C|24 control surface.
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-06-2022, 06:55 PM
lezebre lezebre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Default Re: macOS Monterey 12.5

Had to reinstall PT 2022.7 after updating to macOS 12.5 on my M1 Pro MB
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-08-2022, 05:30 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 180
Default Re: macOS Monterey 12.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiolex1 View Post
Turn off automatic updates.
Wrong.

Did an erase and reinstall. No choice here.

I already turned off automatic updates in OS. You're thinking of another situation than mine.

Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk
__________________
me: nednednerb / main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring
software: Monterey 12.5.1 | Studio 2022.7 | Live 11 | iZotope RX, Neutron, Ozone | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune Unlimited | Dubler2
system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) | 3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel i9 | 128 GB DDR4 | AMD Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16 GB
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-08-2022, 05:58 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,714
Default Re: macOS Monterey 12.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by lezebre View Post
Had to reinstall PT 2022.7 after updating to macOS 12.5 on my M1 Pro MB
I'm considering updating to 12.5 this week. What happened that forced the reinstallation? What wasn't working properly?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-09-2022, 10:46 AM
budster budster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 275
Default Re: macOS Monterey 12.5

Hi Peapod,


I just installed PT2022.7 on a brand new Mac Studio M1 Max Os 12.5 from the factory. All of my previously playing MXF and DNX picture files are only showing black.



Did you need to do anything special for picture files?


Buddy
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-12-2022, 04:58 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: London UK
Posts: 208
Default Is Pro Tools compatible with Monterey 12.5?

I can find no info on this!.

Any help appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-12-2022, 05:01 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 488
Default Re: Is Pro Tools compatible with Monterey 12.5?

You didn't search very hard then.

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=421235
https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=421074
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Monterey 12.6, Pro Tools 2022.9, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-12-2022, 06:09 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: London UK
Posts: 208
Default Re: Is Pro Tools compatible with Monterey 12.5?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
Thank you
Though these links are just the forum, it says nothing on the official Avid compatibility chart.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-12-2022, 06:17 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 488
Default Re: Is Pro Tools compatible with Monterey 12.5?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kerochan View Post
Thank you
Though these links are just the forum, it says nothing on the official Avid compatibility chart.
No, that's because it hasn't been qualified (i.e. tested and approved) by Avid.
But that should be quite clear from those threads.
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Monterey 12.6, Pro Tools 2022.9, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 2022.5 M1Max macOS 12.4 Monterey Won't Load Just Phab Pro Tools 14 06-30-2022 02:05 AM
EuCon Not Working macOS Monterey Mixmaster Rick Pro Tools 3 06-23-2022 01:30 PM
Avid Quartet and macOS Monterey gng75 Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet 0 04-24-2022 05:41 PM
macOS Monterey 12.3 officially supported! DerrickC Pro Tools 62 04-01-2022 01:31 AM
Mbox3 pro MacOs Monterey SIP suggested Madsvigeholm macOS 5 12-28-2021 09:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com