Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-10-2022, 11:02 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 957
Default Re: 2022.6 MIDI Quantize/Selection Weirdness BUG

This is bad. I'm rolling back... I wonder how such things pass through QC? I really believed MIDI had been improved.
__________________
MSI Pro Z690-A | i712700k @ 5.1GHz | 64GB DDR4 | 8TB NVMe /14TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.7 | Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-10-2022, 02:49 PM
Ghost In The Attic's Avatar
Ghost In The Attic Ghost In The Attic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 766
Default Re: 2022.6 MIDI Quantize/Selection Weirdness BUG

I'm trying to reproduce this, but have not been able to. Is there a set of steps that will always create it, even in a new session?
__________________
Retro 176 (pair), Pultec EQP-1A (pair), Germanium Comps (pair), BAE 10DC (pair), Distressor (pair), Manley Vari-Mu, Sta-Level, Zener, SSL Fusion, SSL FX G384, API 2500, LA2A, 1176, Bricasti, Massive Passive, Anamod ATS-1, Eventide H3500, TC 2290, Yamaha D5000, PCM92, PCM70... Amps, Amps & More Amps.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-10-2022, 04:03 PM
take77 take77 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 426
Default Re: 2022.6 MIDI Quantize/Selection Weirdness BUG

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghost In The Attic View Post
I'm trying to reproduce this, but have not been able to. Is there a set of steps that will always create it, even in a new session?
I was able to reproduce in a new 2022.6 session (PC/W10) doing these steps:

1. Create a new session (44.1hKz @120BPM)

2. Create an instrument track and insert an instrument.

3. Set to either Slip or Grid mode (able to repro in both modes).

4. Create a new MIDI clip by selecting a couple bars and consolidating (Alt+Shift+3 on Windows)

5. Manually enter a group of random MIDI notes onto the grid.

6. Lasso the group of notes and Right click to open Quantize options.

7. From the note duration drop down menu choose one of the groove templates shown in yellow (just to move the notes around a bit) and click Apply or hit Enter.

8. Try to re-select some or all of the MIDI notes and attempt to move them.

Some or all off the notes become immovable and/or the ones that do move duplicate leaving notes in place after moving.

Sometimes only one note stays selected.


Fortunately, I have some established tracks that don't need quantization at this time. I also was not able to reproduce when simply choosing 16th notes as the quantization value.
I've not yet tried any other note values except the groove templates (to change manually entered/quantized notes on the grid around).

Sometimes re-consolidating the clip (Alt+Shift+3) solves the immovability & note selection problem depending on the quantization value.

Working with basic 16th note quantization of newly created clips & manually entered notes in Grid mode has worked fine and hasn't created any problems so far.
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.9|Windows 10 21H1|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro HDD

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 + Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Studio Drummer|Guitar Rig 6 Pro|Hybrid Keys

Waves|SSL Native|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory

Last edited by take77; 08-18-2022 at 01:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-10-2022, 06:10 PM
Nick Morzov Nick Morzov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: 2022.6 MIDI Quantize/Selection Weirdness BUG

I'm convinced they just don't have beta testers anymore
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-11-2022, 06:43 AM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 388
Default Re: 2022.6 MIDI Quantize/Selection Weirdness BUG

Quote:
Originally Posted by take77 View Post
I was able to reproduce in a new session (PC/W10) doing these steps:
I was able to reproduce following these steps. Ugh...

[opens up Nuendo and keeps working]

tg
__________________
Mac Studio (2022) M1 MAX / 64GB / 2TB HD / macOS Monterey 12.4 / RME BabyFace Pro FS / SSL UF8 + UC1 / Yamaha MODX6 / Komplete S61 / Keylab 61 mkII / Pro Tools Studio 2022.9 / Nuendo 12 / Reaper 6 / Komplete 13 / Omnisphere / Keyscape / Trilian / V Collection 9
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-11-2022, 08:02 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 4,025
Default Re: 2022.6 MIDI Quantize/Selection Weirdness BUG

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick Morzov View Post
I'm convinced they just don't have beta testers anymore
People who update before spending a couple weeks on the DUC and Expert sites are the beta testers. Thank you for your sacrifice.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

PT 2022.9 Ultimate | Clarett+ 8Pre | macOS 12.6 on a MacBook Pro M1 Max
PT 2022.5 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-11-2022, 11:24 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,714
Default Re: 2022.6 MIDI Quantize/Selection Weirdness BUG

It seems to be working here on a Studio Ultra w/ OS 12.4.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-11-2022, 12:00 PM
Ghost In The Attic's Avatar
Ghost In The Attic Ghost In The Attic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 766
Default Re: 2022.6 MIDI Quantize/Selection Weirdness BUG

Quote:
Originally Posted by take77 View Post
I was able to reproduce in a new session (PC/W10) doing these steps:

1. Create a new session (44.1hKz @120BPM)

2. Create an instrument track and insert an instrument.

3. Set to either Slip or Grid mode (able to repro in both modes).

4. Create a new MIDI clip by selecting a couple bars and consolidating (Alt+Shift+3 on Windows)

5. Manually enter a group of random MIDI notes onto the grid.

6. Lasso the group of notes and Right click to open Quantize options.

7. From the note duration drop down menu choose one of the groove templates shown in yellow (just to move the notes around a bit) and click Apply or hit Enter.

8. Try to re-select some or all of the MIDI notes and attempt to move them.

Some or all off the notes become immovable and/or the ones that do move duplicate* leaving notes in place after moving.

Sometimes only one note stays selected.

*The duplicated notes may have been created upon quantize as they only show after moving

Fortunately, I have some established tracks that don't need quantization at this time. I also was not able to reproduce when simply choosing 16th notes as the quantization value.
I've not yet tried any other note values except the groove templates (to change manually entered/quantized notes on the grid around).

Sometimes re-consolidating the clip (Alt+Shift+3) solves the immovability & note selection problem depending on the quantization value.

Working with basic 16th note quantization of newly created clips & manually entered notes in Grid mode has worked fine and hasn't created any problems so far.
I followed these instructions and cannot duplicate the problem. I am on an old 2012 Chesegrater Mac running Mojave.
__________________
Retro 176 (pair), Pultec EQP-1A (pair), Germanium Comps (pair), BAE 10DC (pair), Distressor (pair), Manley Vari-Mu, Sta-Level, Zener, SSL Fusion, SSL FX G384, API 2500, LA2A, 1176, Bricasti, Massive Passive, Anamod ATS-1, Eventide H3500, TC 2290, Yamaha D5000, PCM92, PCM70... Amps, Amps & More Amps.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-11-2022, 05:14 PM
take77 take77 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 426
Default Re: 2022.6 MIDI Quantize/Selection Weirdness BUG

Well that's actually good that you and others are unable to reproduce.
I'm not doing any quantize tasks in my projects at this time but can see how this would be a downer for those affected.
So I tried out a couple quick tests to help ascertain some of the whys and wherefores of the issue.

Let's stay encouraged knowing at least MIDI is being given attention.
It's possible the issue can be addressed in the next release and join the list of other recent fixes.

Thank you to those who have submitted a support ticket to address this.
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.9|Windows 10 21H1|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro HDD

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 + Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Studio Drummer|Guitar Rig 6 Pro|Hybrid Keys

Waves|SSL Native|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory

Last edited by take77; 07-11-2022 at 05:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-11-2022, 06:10 PM
Tubthumper Tubthumper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 219
Default Re: 2022.6 MIDI Quantize/Selection Weirdness BUG

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
People who update before spending a couple weeks on the DUC and Expert sites are the beta testers. Thank you for your sacrifice.
Ha, yes, this is the cold light of day.

What is the "Expert" site?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't select midi notes after trimming midi clip jpbm22 Pro Tools 2 08-28-2022 03:53 PM
Quantizing is muting midi notes rickbail Pro Tools 12 3 10-09-2018 05:47 AM
mass select of notes in midi editor stainless MIDI 4 08-20-2010 08:00 PM
MIDI Select/Split Notes - Assertion in PT8 gonzolagonda Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-18-2009 05:34 AM
MIDI "Select notes" tool problem GeneOuse Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 04-27-2005 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com