Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-08-2022, 01:37 PM
weezul weezul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 433
Default Re: New "Mac Studio" finally enters the world

Looks good, but I really want to keep my RayDAT. I'd love a single chip version in same size case with a single PCIe slot instead haha, one can dream.
__________________
MacBook Pro: 16GB M1 Pro 8c

Hackintosh: MacOS Catalina, i7 6700k, 32GB RAM, RX580
Pro Tools Studio, RME RayDAT PCIe
http://www.liamgaughan.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-08-2022, 02:54 PM
glasswing glasswing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: vancouver Island b.c. Canada
Posts: 197
Default Re: New "Mac Studio" finally enters the world

I bought one this morning. I have two M Pro 5.1s running now. Pro TOols HDX on the main one, Vienna Ensemble Pro on the other. Both High Sierra. Both 48 gigs Ram, both cranky as an old drunk on Monday morning. I bought the Ultra version with max RAM, 2TB HD. Doesn't deliver till mid April here in Canada. Currently sorting out PCI chassis, which I guess would be the Magma EB3T Express Box. It seems to work with everything. Loads to learn, but it would be so wonderful to dispose of VEP. Does anyone here have the Magma Express box? I'd like to load one of the other slots with an NVMe card with four 2 TB SSD's for virtual instruments. Sonnet looks great but I'm not sure it's compatible with the Magma box. I wrote Sonnet to find out.
I realize Monterey isn't supported yet. Obviously I'll keep my current sputtering and wheezing Millennium Falcon running with more chewing gum, gnashing of teeth and the occasional whack to the dashboard.
As far as Thunderbolt cable length, frankly, I would glue the monitor(s) to my forehead if it meant no more crashes or random oddities. And to be able to run my VI's without VEP and without trepidation. And dream of dreams? No more 9171s.
Also, from what I've heard, the Apple Silicon machines don't need anywhere near as much RAM as the old Intel guys do. I have big Spitfire libraries, Arturia, Omnisphere, Ivory, Trillian etc.
__________________
Mac Studio Ultra / 128 RAM/2TB HD / Avid HDX Chassis / 2 X Sonnet Echo Dual NVMe Thunderbolt Docks w Samsung 970 EVO Plus (6TB) / Avid C24 / Avid 16X16 I/O Analog / Lynx Aurora 16/16 1/O Analog / Dangerous 2 Bus / Benchmark ADC1
www.glasswing.com
www.richardsales.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-08-2022, 03:16 PM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 342
Default Re: New "Mac Studio" finally enters the world

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakhead View Post
the major issue I see is the TB4 cable length spec of 2m max.
how are people supposed to hook up displays, CPU, and audio interface in anything other than a desktop situation ?
there doesn't even seem to be a 3rd-party solution.
are people with this need of racked audio interface/computer with a remote display/keyboard simply just gonna ignore the TB4 displays and go with HDMI instead ?
it seems to defeat the whole point of getting an integrated Apple CPU/Display system.
Well it seems we have a 3 meter incoming soon… but is pricey!

https://9to5mac.com/2022/03/08/apple...-in-the-works/
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-08-2022, 04:28 PM
glasswing glasswing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: vancouver Island b.c. Canada
Posts: 197
Default Re: New "Mac Studio" finally enters the world

Well that's good news. Right now I have three monitors. With the new setup two would suffice. Thanks for the info
__________________
Mac Studio Ultra / 128 RAM/2TB HD / Avid HDX Chassis / 2 X Sonnet Echo Dual NVMe Thunderbolt Docks w Samsung 970 EVO Plus (6TB) / Avid C24 / Avid 16X16 I/O Analog / Lynx Aurora 16/16 1/O Analog / Dangerous 2 Bus / Benchmark ADC1
www.glasswing.com
www.richardsales.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-08-2022, 04:33 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,822
Default Re: New "Mac Studio" finally enters the world

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC Music View Post
Well it seems we have a 3 meter incoming soon… but is pricey!

https://9to5mac.com/2022/03/08/apple...-in-the-works/
yeah, interesting.
In fact while researching for some definitive info as to why this seemingly violates the current rules I just found this tidbit on Wikipedia:
"At some unspecified time in the future, optical Thunderbolt 4 cables are targeting lengths between ~5 m (20 ft) to 50 m (160 ft)"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thunde...#Thunderbolt_4
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-08-2022, 04:38 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,224
Default Re: New "Mac Studio" finally enters the world

Quote:
Originally Posted by glasswing View Post
I bought one this morning. I have two M Pro 5.1s running now. Pro TOols HDX on the main one, Vienna Ensemble Pro on the other. Both High Sierra. Both 48 gigs Ram, both cranky as an old drunk on Monday morning. I bought the Ultra version with max RAM, 2TB HD. Doesn't deliver till mid April here in Canada. Currently sorting out PCI chassis, which I guess would be the Magma EB3T Express Box. It seems to work with everything. Loads to learn, but it would be so wonderful to dispose of VEP. Does anyone here have the Magma Express box? I'd like to load one of the other slots with an NVMe card with four 2 TB SSD's for virtual instruments. Sonnet looks great but I'm not sure it's compatible with the Magma box. I wrote Sonnet to find out.
I realize Monterey isn't supported yet. Obviously I'll keep my current sputtering and wheezing Millennium Falcon running with more chewing gum, gnashing of teeth and the occasional whack to the dashboard.
As far as Thunderbolt cable length, frankly, I would glue the monitor(s) to my forehead if it meant no more crashes or random oddities. And to be able to run my VI's without VEP and without trepidation. And dream of dreams? No more 9171s.
Also, from what I've heard, the Apple Silicon machines don't need anywhere near as much RAM as the old Intel guys do. I have big Spitfire libraries, Arturia, Omnisphere, Ivory, Trillian etc.
How many HDx cards do you use?
__________________
PT 2021.10 HDX 16x24 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.13.6 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-08-2022, 05:12 PM
Phil O'Keefe Phil O'Keefe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Southern CA USA
Posts: 2,910
Default Re: New "Mac Studio" finally enters the world

I bought one this morning, too.

I have been using a 16GB M1 Mac mini since December. It is paired to an Avid Carbon interface, and a UA Thunderbolt Octo for access to their plugins. I’ve been running Monterey, which is what the mini came with. PT Ultimate 2021.12 works great for me, with the exception of various plugins that everyone knows about by now. The only real issue I had was that TimeMachine wouldn’t do backups; the update to 12.1 fixed that.

Before the mini, I was using a quad i7 (3770K) PC with 32GB of RAM and a HD4 Accel setup. PT10. The Mac mini easily runs sessions that system struggled with, with the CPU use sitting at around 15-20%. With a 32 sample buffer. And without any fan noise.

Granted, I typically only use a few sample libraries and VI’s, and if you use a lot then YMMV, but even with only 16GB of RAM, I’ve been impressed with the performance of the M1 mini. Enough so that once I saw the Studio, I knew I wanted to give one a try. They gave it all the features I was hoping for - more RAM, more ports, a card slot, and more performance cores.

I opted for the base model, except with a 1TB SSD. For the way I work and the types of projects I do, 32GB of RAM should be fine. And I don’t do a lot of video editing and I’m not using it for gaming, so the 24-core GPU is more than enough. Even my mini is surprisingly quick working with video in the little bit of experimenting I’ve done. I’m getting such good results running PT in Monterey (annoying, but understandable plugin issues aside), and Monterey is what the Studio will ship with, so I’m hoping for similar results there. By going with the M1 Max (which others have had good results with) rather than a totally new M1 Ultra CPU/SoC, I’m hoping to avoid any issues related to the new chip.

That’s the theory, anyway. If it takes a while to iron out, the mini will do just fine in the meantime. I’ll post updates once the new Mac gets here and I have a chance to use it a bit.
__________________
Phil O'Keefe

PT 2022.5 Ultimate (Perpetual) | Avid Carbon | M1 Max Mac Studio; 32 GB RAM / 1 TB SSD, macOS 12.4 Monterey.

PT 2022.5 Studio (Perpetual) | M1 MacBook Air; 16 GB RAM / 1 TB SSD, macOS 12.4 Monterey.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-08-2022, 05:16 PM
friendlybunny friendlybunny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 257
Default Re: New "Mac Studio" finally enters the world

I purchased one as well. I’ve been on an intel laptop on Catalina for the past couple of years. I’m not looking forward to the migration, but hoping Monterrey compatibility is coming soon.

This computer looks amazing.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-08-2022, 05:24 PM
Phil O'Keefe Phil O'Keefe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Southern CA USA
Posts: 2,910
Default Re: Just announced Mac Studio looks killer!

lol

Yeah, it does look amazing. I couldn’t resist. I bought one this morning. It should be here by the end of the month, if not a bit sooner. Can’t wait to try it. I’m just hoping it will be as compatible with Carbon and Ultimate 2021.12 as the mini has been for me. Plugin issues aside.
__________________
Phil O'Keefe

PT 2022.5 Ultimate (Perpetual) | Avid Carbon | M1 Max Mac Studio; 32 GB RAM / 1 TB SSD, macOS 12.4 Monterey.

PT 2022.5 Studio (Perpetual) | M1 MacBook Air; 16 GB RAM / 1 TB SSD, macOS 12.4 Monterey.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-08-2022, 06:41 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 533
Default Re: New "Mac Studio" finally enters the world

This new mac looks amazing and will probably be the eventual replacement for my souped up 5,1 Mac Pro when it is no longer viable. But it’s still kicking and running PT 2021.12 on Big Sur 11.6.4.

But until Avid gets at least the Complete Bundle working under Monterey, all this power is worthless for real production work. My brand new 14” MBP M1|Pro has been (un)patiently waiting to be able to be my traveling PT rig for almost 5 months now…
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, Open Core 0.8.0 EFI, Radeon RX580 GPU, GC-TITAN RIDGE TB3 PCIe card, M.2 NVMe SSD boot drive on PCIe card, 48GB RAM, macOS 11.6.8
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7.0 HDX, UA Octo PCIe card in external TB3 chassis, MTRX Studio I/O, C|24 control surface.
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Complete Recording Studio FOR SALE! Pro Toold Hd2 Accel, C24, Apple, Mogami, etc... sketchellis Buy & Sell 15 05-06-2013 06:27 PM
apple-m "mute region" clash with finder apple-m "minimize" wez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-12-2007 05:19 AM
2 Power-Mac's on 1 Apple Studio Display? Optimus Prime 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-02-2004 01:11 PM
Has anyone had this problem with their Apple Studio Display? peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 09-29-2002 12:55 AM
Please advise on best setting on Apple Studio Display LCD Flatscreens - going blind! Jules Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-05-2001 12:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com