Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-13-2022, 02:06 AM
Reml@P Reml@P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 47
Default Re: MIDI gets recorded early

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonwurm View Post
But sometimes it would be very handy to record some midi tracks in PT... but you can't get everything you want, obviously ;-)
Yeah I hear you. But then again, Pro Tools handles audio editing the best for me. It's a much more "intuitive" workflow (in that respect) compared to Logic, or Nuendo.

I don't think a single DAW is ever going to "do it all," they all have their niche.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-13-2022, 08:58 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,634
Default Re: MIDI gets recorded early

Quote:
Originally Posted by alhardy View Post
Hi and thanks for checking this out.

Every MIDI I record in realtime gets printed early.
But the audio I hear in realtime is fine, and I tested it.

TEST : Record midi on a Virtual instrument track and it's audio out to a different track at the same time

RESULT: The midi is clearly ahead of the audio.



In the attached screenshot, midi track (Blue) and audio track (purple) are recorded together in realtime while playing. You can see midi is early.

The 3rd track (pink) is recorded after the realtime performance and it aligns with midi, but midi is of course recorded early.




I tried already :
Turned off delay comp
Tried a simple midi track (not the one of the VI)
Different VI plug ins

I am on mac mini M1 and latest PT, on Big Sur.
Had this issue on a different system too.

Avid support is working on it, but no luck so far.
Hi

What's your H/W Buffer size on? This might be the same issue I was having a couple of years ago (but in truth I'd been struggling with it for years). http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2562069&postcount=16
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-16-2022, 03:53 AM
PhilSchroeder's Avatar
PhilSchroeder PhilSchroeder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 101
Default Re: MIDI gets recorded early

I’ve had this problem on and off for years, but it got particularly bad with Big Sur. It became nearly impossible to compose *anything* with the MIDI continually printing early. And it makes no sense, as you’d expect system overloads to result in MIDI printing late…but instead it’s early.

I was in touch with Avid for months and I can report that they are clueless and are NOT working on it as a serious problem. I’m dismayed to read that you’re on an M1 Mac as I just upgraded to a Mac Studio myself. I was using a 2013 trashcan MP and decided it had as much to do with processing power as anything…maybe I was wrong?! But here is everything I learned:

I found it helped to watch the delay compensation activity in the session and reduce it as much as possible when tracking MIDI. If you can get it to near zero, all the better. I have a UA Thunderbolt audio system and using the UA plugs can be very problematic for Pro Tools’ speed and functionality. Especially, of course, any plugs put on the mix master…disable any plugs completely when tracking MIDI. The takeaway for me was when tracking MIDI, run as clean a session as possible, use low-energy native plugs and steer clear from the UA stuff.

If you’re deep into your session, i.e., full of plug-ins you don’t want to remove or change, and need to do more MIDI composing, I strongly recommend bouncing all of your other tracks and continuing in a new session. Of course, this is limiting if you need to add/delete time, and as a workflow killer, it sucks.

Freezing tracks is an excellent way to neutralize power draws that will impact MIDI tracking. But it’s really slow.

Equally frustrating was the amount of delay and CPU errors introduced by streaming samples, e.g., orchestral stuff from VSL, even Kontakt libraries. This seemed to be a huge contributor to the early MIDI problem. Again, freezing those tracks helped a lot.

I understand those who suggest using other programs to track MIDI but it’s not very practical, is it? I use PT for the workflows and key commands that work every time, and the MIDI implementation suits me just fine. This problem is a serious drawback, yes. But try some of what I recommend and see if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-16-2022, 05:56 AM
Macsearcher Macsearcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 252
Default Re: MIDI gets recorded early

If I may suggest....

Everyone on this thread should be calling AVID and creating escalated cases. In my experience, Avid don't pay a lot of attention to this forum and problems only get fixed when they get enough official cases logged.


AVID support

Americas

+1-888-456-3444
+1 978-275-2555
Europe

Toll Free: 00 800 11186824
UK: +44 3308 085 383
Germany: +49 180 132 4009
France: +33 141 494 040
Spain: +34 518 889 411
Finland: +35 892 290 1690
Sweden: +46 844 255 90
Denmark: +45 39 55 99 98
Middle East: +971 8002843
Asia

Japan: +81 3 4565 4184
Australia: +61 0 2 9420 3066
South Korea:
+822 3483 3226
Rest of Asia Pacific:
+81 3 4579 9462
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-16-2022, 07:45 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 465
Default Re: MIDI gets recorded early

Guys, for once and always, forget about doing MIDI work in Pro Tools. Just forget it.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-18-2022, 07:04 AM
nd nd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 60
Default Re: MIDI gets recorded early

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
Guys, for once and always, forget about doing MIDI work in Pro Tools. Just forget it.
How do you work with midi when using Pro Tools?
Is there a way to use another app, and have it sync with playback of PT?

My productions are a mixture of mostly audio tracks and a few MIDI tracks. I can't believe its so difficult to get MIDI to record as its played...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-18-2022, 11:54 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,883
Default Re: MIDI gets recorded early

Have a look at Vienna Ensemble Pro.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-18-2022, 01:04 PM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 781
Default Re: MIDI gets recorded early

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Have a look at Vienna Ensemble Pro.
what has VEP to do with midi in PT ?

it maybe has something to do with cpu-performance, but not with creating midi tracks
__________________
MP 5,1 12core 3.46ghz 96GB Catalina
PT Ultimate Logic DP VEPro
PT10 HD3 Mavericks
MacBook Mainstage

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIA...Rnu0Jfh-YsgftQ
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-18-2022, 03:34 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,293
Default Re: MIDI gets recorded early

If midi was this bad for everyone, the DUC would be on fire over it. The fact that its not should be cause for trying to figure out why a handful of folks are having this issue. My full-time musical collaborator works more midi than most(short of soundtrack composers) and he has never mentioned this issue(I am his first call for PT problems). I'm sorry I don't have the answer, but I suspect there is one somewhere
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-18-2022, 06:06 PM
Dopamine Dopamine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 1,502
Default Re: MIDI gets recorded early

I had that exact bug a couple years ago. It was maddening!
__________________
http://www.phuturetrax.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recorded Audio from MIDI Instrument Placed Early on Timeline? taylor4814 Pro Tools 2019 10 03-02-2020 11:28 AM
MIDI being recorded early rosindabow Pro Tools 2018 3 10-15-2019 05:40 AM
Recorded audio placed 40ms too early peteage FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 3 09-11-2013 08:05 PM
Midi recorded early allstaar macOS 2 05-09-2011 03:27 PM
Click plug in is early when recorded stormpro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-13-2006 10:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com