Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2022, 11:58 AM
alhardy alhardy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Rome Italy
Posts: 64
Default MIDI gets recorded early

Hi and thanks for checking this out.

Every MIDI I record in realtime gets printed early.
But the audio I hear in realtime is fine, and I tested it.

TEST : Record midi on a Virtual instrument track and it's audio out to a different track at the same time

RESULT: The midi is clearly ahead of the audio.



In the attached screenshot, midi track (Blue) and audio track (purple) are recorded together in realtime while playing. You can see midi is early.

The 3rd track (pink) is recorded after the realtime performance and it aligns with midi, but midi is of course recorded early.




I tried already :
Turned off delay comp
Tried a simple midi track (not the one of the VI)
Different VI plug ins

I am on mac mini M1 and latest PT, on Big Sur.
Had this issue on a different system too.

Avid support is working on it, but no luck so far.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Schermata 2022-01-23 alle 20.31.48.jpg (42.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Alberto Lombardi
Carbon - Pro Tools
Mac Mini M1
Ferrofish 16 I/O

www.albertolombardi.com

facebook - instagram - youtube
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2022, 08:52 AM
alhardy alhardy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Rome Italy
Posts: 64
Default Re: MIDI gets recorded early

Anybody encountering the problem or have a clue?
__________________
Alberto Lombardi
Carbon - Pro Tools
Mac Mini M1
Ferrofish 16 I/O

www.albertolombardi.com

facebook - instagram - youtube
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2022, 12:42 AM
nd nd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 60
Default Re: MIDI gets recorded early

This problem happens all the bloody time!
Seems it's a ingrained Pro Tools problem.
How are people getting around this?
Nudge notes every time you record MIDI?

What a PITA.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2022, 05:57 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 781
Default Re: MIDI gets recorded early

this bug has existed for years, so far avid has not been able to fix it (or don't care)

Therefore: midi recoding in Pro Tools is a serious problem

...and I'm afraid it will stay that way... similar to all the other bugs that have existed for years and have not been fixed
__________________
MP 5,1 12core 3.46ghz 96GB Catalina
PT Ultimate Logic DP VEPro
PT10 HD3 Mavericks
MacBook Mainstage

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIA...Rnu0Jfh-YsgftQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2022, 09:00 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,293
Default Re: MIDI gets recorded early

You should be able to add a delay in the Realtime Properties to compensate. Once you figure out the right setting, just add that(or build it into a Track Preset).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2022, 10:46 AM
rinky rinky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 282
Default Re: MIDI gets recorded early

This problem just popped up for me about a month ago.
Frustrating knowing that this problem existed for some time now.
__________________
PT Ultimate 2022.6
PT HDX
MacPro 7,1
16 Core
96 GB ram
macOS Monterey 12.5.1
Somehow, musicians are now technicians!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-12-2022, 07:30 PM
nd nd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 60
Default Re: MIDI gets recorded early

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
You should be able to add a delay in the Realtime Properties to compensate. Once you figure out the right setting, just add that(or build it into a Track Preset).
Will this actually auto move notes on the grid though?
What’s on screen needs to reflect what we hear, so we can edit properly, add notes in, etc…
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-13-2022, 01:01 AM
Reml@P Reml@P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 47
Default Re: MIDI gets recorded early

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonwurm View Post
This bug has existed for years, so far AVID has not been able to fix it... Therefore: MIDI recording in Pro Tools is a serious problem
I know this is not what anyone wants to hear but you're better off not using Pro Tools for MIDI. I've never found it to be a serious solution in that capacity.

If you're on Mac, use Logic. On PC, Cubase or Nuendo. These programs handle VST instruments and MIDI far more elegantly than Pro Tools ever has, or likely will.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-13-2022, 01:08 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 781
Default Re: MIDI gets recorded early

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reml@P View Post
I know this is not what anyone wants to hear but you're better off not using Pro Tools for MIDI. I've never found it to be a serious solution in that capacity.

If you're on Mac, use Logic. On PC, Cubase or Nuendo. These programs handle VST instruments and MIDI far more elegantly than Pro Tools ever has, or likely will.
Thanks for responding ! That´s what I´m doing...I use Logic and DP for more than 30 years

But sometimes it would be very handy to record some midi tracks in PT... but you can't get everything you want, obviously ;-)
__________________
MP 5,1 12core 3.46ghz 96GB Catalina
PT Ultimate Logic DP VEPro
PT10 HD3 Mavericks
MacBook Mainstage

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIA...Rnu0Jfh-YsgftQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-13-2022, 01:11 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 781
Default Re: MIDI gets recorded early

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
You should be able to add a delay in the Realtime Properties to compensate. Once you figure out the right setting, just add that(or build it into a Track Preset).
Thanks for responding ! I've tried that of course... but the lag isn't constant, it varies depending on the tempo and it's not consistent there either... crazy
__________________
MP 5,1 12core 3.46ghz 96GB Catalina
PT Ultimate Logic DP VEPro
PT10 HD3 Mavericks
MacBook Mainstage

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIA...Rnu0Jfh-YsgftQ

Last edited by tonwurm; 04-13-2022 at 01:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recorded Audio from MIDI Instrument Placed Early on Timeline? taylor4814 Pro Tools 2019 10 03-02-2020 11:28 AM
MIDI being recorded early rosindabow Pro Tools 2018 3 10-15-2019 05:40 AM
Recorded audio placed 40ms too early peteage FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 3 09-11-2013 08:05 PM
Midi recorded early allstaar macOS 2 05-09-2011 03:27 PM
Click plug in is early when recorded stormpro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-13-2006 10:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com