Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2020, 12:00 AM
Focuret Focuret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 188
Default "Unable to create record files for one or more tracks. Check your disk allocation..."

Edit: Solved. Didn't have a Workspace set in the session for some reason.

Alright, I'm at a loss. Suddenly after all of these updates I can't record audio. My sessions are on my internal drives (rather than external) but it keeps saying I don't have permission in one way or the other. Any idea what has happened, what is going on and how to freaking fix it?

Thank you in advance!
__________________
MacBook Pro Touch Bar (15-inch, 2016 2016), 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB
Intel HD Graphics 530 1536 MB | macOS Big Sur 11.5.2 | Avid HD Native Thunderbolt | Avid HD Omni | Pro Tools Ultimate | Avid Artist Control | Avid Artist Mix
|
Avid Artist Transport | KRK RP8G2 Monitors | KRK K10S Subwoofer | Slate Digital VMS Virtual Microphone

Last edited by Focuret; 09-20-2020 at 10:55 AM. Reason: Resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2020, 02:56 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,128
Default Re: "Unable to create record files for one or more tracks. Check your disk allocation

Are the drive(s) in something else than record mode? Go to your Workspace to find out.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2020, 07:48 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,495
Default Re: "Unable to create record files for one or more tracks. Check your disk allocation

Is your macOS as listed at 10.13.3?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2020, 10:55 AM
Focuret Focuret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 188
Default Re: "Unable to create record files for one or more tracks. Check your disk allocation

Solved. The session didn't have a Workspace for some reason. Added and set the drive to Record. Thanks all for the replies!
__________________
MacBook Pro Touch Bar (15-inch, 2016 2016), 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB
Intel HD Graphics 530 1536 MB | macOS Big Sur 11.5.2 | Avid HD Native Thunderbolt | Avid HD Omni | Pro Tools Ultimate | Avid Artist Control | Avid Artist Mix
|
Avid Artist Transport | KRK RP8G2 Monitors | KRK K10S Subwoofer | Slate Digital VMS Virtual Microphone
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2022, 12:53 PM
gthm's Avatar
gthm gthm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NJ/NY
Posts: 162
Default Re: "Unable to create record files for one or more tracks. Check your disk allocation

This is happening to me as well.

Drive set to Record, permissions checked.

When I go to Disk Allocation I get the following message "Vector" (attached photo).

The bad thing is that the tracks shown in the window do not exist, they were probably deleted a long time ago yet they show up now.

First time this happens to me.

From what I've read it seems that reformatting the drive is the only solution?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2022-08-05 at 11.24.59 PM.jpg (46.3 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.7
macOS 12.6
iMac (24-inch, M1, 2021)
(16GB RAM (boo!), 1TB SSD internal)
Samsung T7 x a few
Samsung 980 Pro x 2 (in Acasis TB/USB 4 enclosures)
Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2022, 12:49 PM
gthm's Avatar
gthm gthm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NJ/NY
Posts: 162
Default Re: "Unable to create record files for one or more tracks. Check your disk allocation

Problem solved

Checked everything, I thought let me open the Session window again and...I had AIFF selected instead of WAV. I then select the WAV option and boom: my session could record again.
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.7
macOS 12.6
iMac (24-inch, M1, 2021)
(16GB RAM (boo!), 1TB SSD internal)
Samsung T7 x a few
Samsung 980 Pro x 2 (in Acasis TB/USB 4 enclosures)
Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
external ssd drive: unable to create record files for one or more tracks hotel17 Getting Started 5 06-09-2020 07:25 AM
AudioSuite results in "unable to create a new audio file on drive" gorgon Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 07-30-2017 03:35 PM
Dear Avid... "unable to create your account" Finkelhoff Windows 1 09-14-2015 07:30 PM
Error Window: Unable to Create Record Files for one or more tracks. JKayL Pro Tools 10 0 07-08-2014 07:47 PM
"unable to create DAE deck" if iTunes 4 is open. arecee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-13-2003 12:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com