Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2022, 02:54 PM
Ceeze Ceeze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Default Audiosuite Plugins Greyed out

I've been having an issue with this most recent 2022.7 release where the audiosuite dropdown menu will randomly grey out any available plug-ins. I've tried trashing pro tools prefs which works after restarting, but after a few hours the issue comes back. My workflow hasn't changed since the last release so I'm not sure what the reasoning could be. The issue will continue across sessions, even blank ones.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Audiosuite.jpg (19.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2022, 04:18 PM
khoop2112 khoop2112 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 193
Default Re: Audiosuite Plugins Greyed out

Same problem here.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2022, 10:05 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 170
Default Re: Audiosuite Plugins Greyed out

It's been like this since 2022.4

In fact, it seems to be Monterey related to me also. Dark mode related too. When I switch Pro Tools to Light theme, I see my Audiosuite menu items okay, not greyed out.
__________________
me: nednednerb / main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring
software: Monterey 12.5.1 | Studio 2022.7 | Live 11 | iZotope RX, Neutron, Ozone | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune Unlimited | Dubler2
system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) | 3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel i9 | 128 GB DDR4 | AMD Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16 GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2022, 05:05 AM
thin ice thin ice is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 852
Default Re: Audiosuite Plugins Greyed out

It is the same for me on 2021.12 and if I switch the OS Dark Mode off, all returns to normal.
__________________
Mac Mini M1 16 GB
OS 12.5.1
PT 2022.7.0

Mac Pro Quad Core
OS 10.8
PT9HD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2022, 09:33 AM
Sunking's Avatar
Sunking Sunking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 135
Default Re: Audiosuite Plugins Greyed out

Same greyed out audiosuite plugin issue here. I have been quitting PT and reopening it to solve the issue. I don't use dark mode - next time it happens I will try switching back and forth from dark to light mode to see if that solves the issue.

Mac Studio, Monterey 12.4, Pro Tools 2022.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2022, 10:10 AM
thin ice thin ice is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 852
Default Re: Audiosuite Plugins Greyed out

Just to be clear, it was Monterey Dark Mode for me and I don't use Pro Tools Dark Mode.
__________________
Mac Mini M1 16 GB
OS 12.5.1
PT 2022.7.0

Mac Pro Quad Core
OS 10.8
PT9HD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-16-2022, 10:32 AM
Ceeze Ceeze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Default Re: Audiosuite Plugins Greyed out

The one workaround I've managed to find around this is to use the new Pro Tools Search feature and looking for the audiosuite plug-ins that way. For some reason that seems to bypass it, but obviously that only works if you know what you're looking for. Interesting to hear it's been happening for a while now.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-16-2022, 11:15 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,714
Default Re: Audiosuite Plugins Greyed out

Has anyone submitted a support case reporting this issue?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-16-2022, 11:40 PM
BMAP@musicandpost.com BMAP@musicandpost.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Gresham OR
Posts: 4
Default Re: Audiosuite Plugins Greyed out

Found this with the update 2022.7. I am running HDX with Catalina. Found if I disable hybrid mode everything works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-17-2022, 11:31 AM
Ceeze Ceeze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Default Re: Audiosuite Plugins Greyed out

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Has anyone submitted a support case reporting this issue?
Just submitted this case.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio handles on AudioSuite render get greyed out! Spyderrp7 Windows 2 10-23-2018 08:59 AM
SSL & API plugins greyed out nickremmert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 12-25-2010 08:02 PM
Audiosuite Process "greyed Out" remute Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 09-24-2006 12:42 AM
audiosuite plugins prs24 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-30-2003 02:11 AM
Audiosuite plugins in HD waves3 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-29-2002 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com