Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2022, 06:08 PM
Kevtar Kevtar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Temecula
Posts: 2
Default Input works for recording in DAW (pro tools) but nothing else

I'm having trouble using my microphone on my audio interface (Avid Mbox 3) for anything such as (zoom calls/discord etc.) except for recording on pro tools which completly works fine so i know its somewhat setup correctly but I've tried so many different things and i cant seem to get any feedback or even get it to register the interface at all as a microphone on anything other than my DAW. Any Suggestions? I'm using Windows 10

not sure if this is the right forum for this question and if theres a place im supposed to be posting please point me in the right direction
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2022, 08:26 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,974
Default Re: Input works for recording in DAW (pro tools) but nothing else

Trying to get Windows and ProTools to share your interface is just asking for trouble. Pro Tools doesn’t play well with others. As an example, I use a Focusrite Scarlett for Windows sounds and Source Connect, and a UA Apollo strictly for Pro Tools. Your PT interface should NOT be your default Windows playback/record device.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2022, 07:32 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,463
Default Re: Input works for recording in DAW (pro tools) but nothing else

You can't share it with Pro Tools, but you should be able to use your audio interface for Zoom only, or, for Pro Tools only. For Zoom use, quit Pro Tools and try this: Control Panels ---> Sound ---> Recording ---> set to you audio interface. To switch back to Pro Tools, quit Zoom & make sure the Windows Playback & Recording tabs are NOT set to your audio interface. Then launch PT. Either/or but NOT both at once.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2022, 11:29 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,974
Default Re: Input works for recording in DAW (pro tools) but nothing else

^^^This. Nicely stated.^^^
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2022, 10:36 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,874
Default Re: Input works for recording in DAW (pro tools) but nothing else

It is possible to "share" your interface to combine the output of Pro Tools with a browser app like Zoom and get the audio from Zoom into Pro Tools. It can be done a few ways:

1) Old school with cables. If your interface has enough I/O, bring the audio from your onboard soundcard into your interface via cable and set that Input as a source on a Track in Pro Tools. Using Pre-Fader Sends, route all audio you want to go back to the browser app to an Output on your interface. Cable that back to the Line In on your onboard soundcard. The settings in Control Panel>Sound would be Speakers in the Playback Tab and Line In on the Recording Tab. This means your interface is used solely by Pro Tools. The settings in the browser app would be Line In for Microphone and Speakers for Speakers.

2) Use a physical mixer to route the audio as necessary or a software mixer like Voicemeeter.

3) Use an interface with Loopback and preferably multi-client drivers. I have an RME UFX, which does have multi-client drivers and comes with a virtual mixer, TotalMix, which not only has Loopback, but allows the use of virtual I/O as well. For example, in Control Panel>Sound, the Playback Tab is set to ADAT 1/2 and the Recording Tab is set to Analog 5/6. I have nothing attached to my ADAT ports. The signal from my onboard soundcard comes in on ADAT 1/2 virtually, is routed to virtual Output ADAT 3/4 and looped back to virtual Input ADAT 3/4. A Track in Pro Tools has ADAT 3/4 as its Input. I have Pre-Fader Sends for my Booth mic and Talkback mic and any other Audio I want to go to the browser app set to Analog 5/6. Output 5/6 is Lopped Back to Analog 5/6 Input and goes out to the browser app. While I do have a cable on both Analog 5 and Analog 6, using Loopback bypasses them. The settings in the browser app are Analog 5/6 for Microphone and ADAT 1/2 for Speakers. I used to cable the audio as in example 1, but now I use this method. My onboard soundcard is set to 24/48 on both the Playback and Recording Tabs and the audio coming in is crystal clear. I have no issue with Pro Tools this way either.

However you route the audio, once done, it's set it and forget it as it will be the same for any browser-based two-way audio/video app. Just make a Pro Tools Template with all the Tracks and their routing and start collaborating. And the routing you use will also allow you to bring in any audio through your browser, for example YouTube.

HTH
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input works for recording in DAW (pro tools) but nothing else Kevtar General Discussion 1 08-16-2022 04:06 PM
Issue Recording Vocals PT12/MBox Pro 3 Input 03 (rear panel) - Works with input 01 lnc77 Pro Tools 12 6 03-28-2016 01:18 AM
Midi input stopped working. Works fine outside of Pro Tools MTStudios_Skitch Windows 3 07-05-2014 01:48 PM
Mbox 2, Input works, sound for non-protools works... rmiller9969 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-13-2011 04:13 PM
Pro tools 8 mbox 001 no input when recording??? DjRybe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 12-27-2009 05:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com