Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-22-2013, 03:27 AM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 261
Default Re: Can we please get ilok to work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Lambrechts View Post
I don't see the registration of that upgrade in your account yet. Did you receive a support ticket ? ASC code ? Please use it to create a case and once you have that case nr send it to me in a PM.

In the meantime - register for a free trial - it will drop a 30 day license in your ilok acct that does not require a surrender of a license.

http://www.avid.com/Trial/ProTools

If it provides any comfort : you will NOT loose any licenses that were previously there. They are still there or will be restored.

Chris
Do you see mine? I submitted it more than 12 hrs ago. I've been trying over 18 hrs to get PT/iLok straightened out. In the meantime Pt11 demo works, but will not recognize my 003 Just PT aggregate. Funny thing is, that it sees my 01V.
__________________
PT2021, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, Mac Pro 2013(Mojave) 3.5GHz/128GB ram/SSD=14T, MacBook Pro 16"(Big Sur) i9/32GB/8T internal, 10TB(backup), Yamaha 01V96i, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital VMS ONE/VMR collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11/12/13 Ultimate, Reason 11, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, WaveArts PowerSuite6, Avox, NI S61+Maschine MKIII, Maschine Studio, Urei 1178, S760, Emu P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-22-2013, 03:35 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Can we please get ilok to work?

003 would require the drivers I think. Not sure.

So you're saying you have a case with Avid or ilok or both ?
Send me a PM with your details - I can;t look it up without those.

Thanks

Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-22-2013, 03:52 AM
klyg klyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: taipei
Posts: 132
Default Re: Can we please get ilok to work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by klyg View Post
NO I HAVE NO support ticket NO ASC code
my ilok support incident ID is SI2502923
PLEASE HELP !
__________________
Cheers !
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-22-2013, 03:53 AM
klyg klyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: taipei
Posts: 132
Default Re: Can we please get ilok to work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Lambrechts View Post
I don't see the registration of that upgrade in your account yet. Did you receive a support ticket ? ASC code ? Please use it to create a case and once you have that case nr send it to me in a PM.

In the meantime - register for a free trial - it will drop a 30 day license in your ilok acct that does not require a surrender of a license.

http://www.avid.com/Trial/ProTools

If it provides any comfort : you will NOT loose any licenses that were previously there. They are still there or will be restored.

Chris
my ilok support incident ID is SI2502923
PLEASE HELP !
__________________
__________________
Cheers !
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-22-2013, 05:24 AM
klyg klyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: taipei
Posts: 132
Default Re: Can we please get ilok to work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Lambrechts View Post
I don't see the registration of that upgrade in your account yet. Did you receive a support ticket ? ASC code ? Please use it to create a case and once you have that case nr send it to me in a PM.

In the meantime - register for a free trial - it will drop a 30 day license in your ilok acct that does not require a surrender of a license.

http://www.avid.com/Trial/ProTools

If it provides any comfort : you will NOT loose any licenses that were previously there. They are still there or will be restored.

Chris
after instaslling PT11 demo (shame because i bougt PT11 full and I had to use demo version!), error messgae "This software cannot be run because the activation experience thinks the authorization was foound, but he wrapper could not verify it"

Please AVID / PACE support urgently, I am loosing clients, waisting my time and of course money !!!!!
__________________
Cheers !
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-22-2013, 06:10 AM
klyg klyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: taipei
Posts: 132
Default Re: Can we please get ilok to work?

weird thing is when i connect directly to my ilok website, caonnot see PT11 licenses just bought. But when using ilok manager installed in my W8 or W7, i see PT11 locenses, but cannot surrender !

Any suggestioins ?
__________________
Cheers !
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-22-2013, 08:50 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,711
Default Re: Can we please get ilok to work?

Avid, please!!!! We need an alternative to the iLok.
I don't have the specific problem but I was screwed up by the new iLL Man.
I will not upgrade to PT HD11 until there is a different authorisation method but iLok
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2020.12 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
MTRX Studio + MOM ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-23-2013, 01:04 AM
klyg klyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: taipei
Posts: 132
Default Re: Can we please get ilok to work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by klyg View Post
weird thing is when i connect directly to my ilok website, caonnot see PT11 licenses just bought. But when using ilok manager installed in my W8 or W7, i see PT11 locenses, but cannot surrender !

Any suggestioins ?
Wake this morning my ilok manager (on My Macbookpro) is working ! pt11+10 bundle license is activated. Testing PT11... Ilok answered my two tickets (I guess yours alo) but I
HOPE there will never be a day like yesterday's. Unbelievable unprofessional...
Waiting to test PT11 on my office tomorrow on W8/7 x64; should work, I guess ?
__________________
Cheers !
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-23-2013, 01:27 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Can we please get ilok to work?

Good to see so many of you guys up and running. Now in order to restore the yin and yang balance please let us know what you think of PT 11 once you have worked with it.

thanks


Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-23-2013, 01:29 AM
klyg klyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: taipei
Posts: 132
Default Re: Can we please get ilok to work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Lambrechts View Post
Good to see so many of you guys up and running. Now in order to restore the yin and yang balance please let us know what you think of PT 11 once you have worked with it.

thanks


Chris
Thanks everything seems to be right now. I think everyone makes mistakes but after that they should compensate, and from what I see from AVid / Pace, that 's not included in their policies, although it's complex to put in pace, their should offer some debates, advantages, discount instead of charging again and again : They push everyone to upgrade, they broke lots of us ilok, waiste our times, clients may be gone, projects closed, money lost....they had to Compensate. My ZDT this time is useless, I m going to stop it. But I had to thank all the support people behind troubleshooting hard : please take a rest and recover. Thanks !
__________________
Cheers !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The iLok that refuses to work mbahnmil Windows 14 06-28-2012 03:58 PM
iLok activation doesn't work Sonic-B Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 06-26-2011 06:34 PM
New iLok PT 7.3 license won't work with PT 7.1 confucion Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-08-2008 09:32 AM
Will my iLok for PT M 7.3 work with both XP/OS X? ChrisBreitner Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-19-2007 07:46 PM
Will iLok key for PT6 work between a PC and a Mac? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-04-2003 08:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com