Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2022, 08:12 PM
tekn0 tekn0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Chicago
Posts: 21
Default New Carbon and Melodyne Essentials included?

Do new carbon owners who get the full year of ProTools Studio get Melodyne essentials included? When I got the carbon I was given Autotune lite, but not Melodyne.

I have a serial in my account for Melodyne Essentials, but, I do not see the installer in my account anywhere.

I have had my carbon for around 5 months, and have used the avid link installer tool to run updates but have never had the option to install or download Melodyne Essentials. I did not even know I had access to it. It's never been auto-installed or showed up in my plugins list.

So I guess my question is, how do I actually install or acquire Melodyne essentials for pro tools? It seems like the process for other daws or vendors is different, say the UA volt for example. It's a custom process.

I found this helpful article, but I don't have the option to activate it because it's not installed: https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ugin-licensing

I have an intel mac running Big Sir. I always try to stay 1 major OS version behind for compatability.

Last edited by tekn0; 04-29-2022 at 08:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2022, 08:50 PM
tekn0 tekn0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Chicago
Posts: 21
Default Re: New Carbon and Melodyne Essentials included?

My solution: For anyone else with the same problem, I ended up solving it using these steps.

I copied the serial number out of my account, went to Celemony's website, and created an account using that serial number to register.

This allowed me to download the installer for the essentials version. Once installed, I was able to activate it by opening the plug-in in ProTools, this took me back to their website where I activated the essentials package for this computer. Everything appears to be working now.

I hope this helps someone.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2022, 09:51 AM
MCorbin's Avatar
MCorbin MCorbin is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 124
Default Re: New Carbon and Melodyne Essentials included?

FWIW, we have it documented here...

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ugin-licensing

Glad you licensed Melodyne!
__________________
Mark Corbin
Avid
Sr Product Manager
Professional Audio Systems

For immediate assistance:
Pro Tools & Eucon Surfaces - +1 888-456-3444
Venue Support - +1 978-275-2557

Find out how to create, manage, and edit cases online now HERE
It's fast, easy, and effective!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools First Compatibility with Melodyne Essentials 4 rgpinder Pro Tools 12 1 03-11-2017 07:43 PM
FS: Melodyne Essentials btwnthbttns Buy & Sell 0 12-28-2014 03:19 PM
Melodyne essentials v2 $55 YYR123 Buy & Sell 3 11-04-2013 04:53 AM
Are Melodyne Essential and Structure Free included with Pro Tools 9? bfreddyb Pro Tools 9 3 01-23-2011 07:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com