Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2021, 02:02 PM
Luisluisluis's Avatar
Luisluisluis Luisluisluis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7
Default Click plugin not showing up & AAE error -7054 Plugins missing...

Hello Luis Here,
Missing so many plugins due to an AAE 7054 error instance and can't even start new projects to a click track unless i manually make one since the click plugin is missing.... please help~

System:
Windows 10 x64
48gb ram
3TB SSD
2TB HDD
Intel i9
motherboard LGA 1121 chip
msi z370 sli plus
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2021, 07:50 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,574
Default Re: Click plugin not showing up & AAE error -7054 Plugins missing...

Have you tried reinstalling Pro Tools? What other plugins are "missing"?
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2021, 04:09 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,702
Default Re: Click plugin not showing up & AAE error -7054 Plugins missing...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luisluisluis View Post
Hello Luis Here,
Missing so many plugins due to an AAE 7054 error instance and can't even start new projects to a click track unless i manually make one since the click plugin is missing.... please help~

System:
Windows 10 x64
48gb ram
3TB SSD
2TB HDD
Intel i9
motherboard LGA 1121 chip
msi z370 sli plus
I would suggest reading the click II section of the Audio Plugins Guide. There's a bit too much to copy/paste here.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2021, 01:24 AM
Luisluisluis's Avatar
Luisluisluis Luisluisluis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7
Default Re: Click plugin not showing up & AAE error -7054 Plugins missing...

I have not, I'm missing a lot of my own aax plugins... it's very strange... im going to reinstall and see what happens!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2021, 04:00 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,702
Default Re: Click plugin not showing up & AAE error -7054 Plugins missing...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luisluisluis View Post
I have not, I'm missing a lot of my own aax plugins... it's very strange... im going to reinstall and see what happens!
When you say 'my own plugins' are you talking about stock Avid plugins or third party plugins? When you do installations make sure you're running as admin and that you're letting the installer put things where it wants to.


You also should read the documentation that comes with PT - it's a great resource for getting around the program.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2021, 10:12 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,046
Default Re: Click plugin not showing up & AAE error -7054 Plugins missing...

FWIW, I stopped using the Run as Admin option about a year ago and have not suffered any issues from it.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-27-2021, 11:40 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,563
Default Re: Click plugin not showing up & AAE error -7054 Plugins missing...

And this is a ”full paid version” of pro tools and not a PTFirst version? which is free and doesn’t work with 3rd party plugins and plugins not bought via Avid store or Avid marketplace …
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-27-2021, 12:18 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,702
Default Re: Click plugin not showing up & AAE error -7054 Plugins missing...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
And this is a ”full paid version” of pro tools and not a PTFirst version? which is free and doesn’t work with 3rd party plugins and plugins not bought via Avid store or Avid marketplace …
Christopher:
I get the feeling from the op's response to me that he hasn't read any of the documentation. It's not all that straight forward on how to work with the click track. As to plugins missing my guess is he might not have let the installer do it's own thing.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-28-2021, 04:10 AM
Luisluisluis's Avatar
Luisluisluis Luisluisluis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7
Default Re: Click plugin not showing up & AAE error -7054 Plugins missing...

Yes this is actually a Full 2021 PT Utimate subscription license. I have read the documentation and know how to work with the click track but the plugin is just not showing up. I'm referring to third party aax plugins not showing up. Plugin alliance bundles, some UAD stuff, some soft tube and even my kontakt libraries are not working. Everything has worked before with previous pro tools versions.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-28-2021, 04:12 AM
Luisluisluis's Avatar
Luisluisluis Luisluisluis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7
Default Re: Click plugin not showing up & AAE error -7054 Plugins missing...

I have read the documentation, I'm going to just uninstall and reinstall! I have never had this problem with previous PT versions... granted I left PT for about 2 years and am just now coming back.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basic Plugin NOT WORK | AAE -7054 & TCE Error 0 Hanan Pro Tools 12 1 03-07-2017 07:28 AM
Please help, DAE error -7054 obstructs plugins TanakaShofixti Pro Tools 10 6 06-08-2016 10:47 AM
plugin could not be made active (error #7054) AndrewTurnerAUS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-13-2011 04:21 AM
PT8: BFD Lite: Error 7054: Missing MSVCR70.dll: Plug-in Stopped Functioning mbrink Virtual Instruments 4 08-15-2009 08:38 AM
Air plugins DAE ERROR 7054 MEAT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 12-27-2008 07:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com