Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2004, 06:53 PM
nikki-k nikki-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hobette Alley
Posts: 2,357
Default Semi-OT: Need LAN remote access guru help please

Hi!
With all the cool technology available, I am now wanting to make life a little easier for myself

I currently have my house wired up with Cat5e, all points into NetGear 8 port wired, with cable WAN'd. I have outlets in every room, main panel in my studio, so I can config the 8 ports to feed the outlets that need it. Yep, sweet, and the way houses will be (are now to some extent)

I have Win XP Pro on my computers, no one els ein house needs admin capabilities. I imagine Remote Desktop would work well for most of what I want, but having prolems with it, and detailed tutorials/help are severely lacking

What I want to do:

Would like to be able to get on any of my Win XP Pro machines, power up (and down, plus reboot), and then log on remotely, or log on remotely to a machine already up and running, from any other machine. (I will have 3 Win XP Pro machines for myself soon, currently 2). Once logged on remotely, I want to be able to use the remote system as if I had the mouse, keyboard and monitor connected directly to it. Yes, Win XP Pro has Remote Desktop, but the one bad part is the severe lack of a tutorial or help info.

The reason I want this is: I am a paraplegic, and am bed ridden a good part fo the time. I am planning on getting GigaStudio, which will be on a dedicated system. With PT HD on one system, and PT LE (002r) on my bedroom system, I want to be able to exploit whichever PT system's power when I am not in front of it. This would allow me to use say, Kontakt, on my PT LE system when in the studio, and then have lightpipe routed between the two rooms, and then MIDI over LAN. With lightpipe run to a midi controlable digital patchbay, I can simply reroute as needed. I could then use the HD system for synths and such when I am on the LE system.

Additionally, I would be able to use FX Teleport, and then use a virtual rack (like V-stack) on the computer in the other room, and have the audio/midi going over LAN. However, I need to be able to see and control both systems, which is a royal PIA for me due to my handicap. I would rather not go the KVR Switch route, especially since all this shoudl be possible.

I am probably missing something obvious
Any help appreciated. Major points that would help most:

Network controlable Power On/Off
Win XP Pro Remote Desktop info/tutorials/troubleshooting

Thx!
__________________
nikki k
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Sometimes ya just gotta put your tongue on the 9V battery just to see what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2004, 07:06 PM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: Semi-OT: Need LAN remote access guru help please

in order to use remote desktop connection, you need to have a user account WITH A PASSWORD on the machines you're trying to access. that's about all you need to know. just create user accounts and then go to start > programs > accessories > communications > remote desktop access and put in the computer name or IP. then log in as the user and you're off to the races. its really simple, especially if you're on a LAN (over the internet, you need to open up your firewall and blah blah blah...).
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2004, 07:09 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: Semi-OT: Need LAN remote access guru help please

I remote desktop my office server and remote control from home so I don't hav eto go into the office to do routine maintenance such as check up on the status of the backup.

To do it, you need to enable Remote Desktop. Then you need to assign IP addresses ( names may work) to all the networked machines. Then you assign a login and password.

In Start - Programs - Accessories - Communications - Remote Desktop Connection.

Follow the prompts. You need to right click My Computer - Remote Tab - tick off Remote Desktop


Now you pray
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2004, 09:07 PM
nikki-k nikki-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hobette Alley
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Semi-OT: Need LAN remote access guru help please

Hi!
Yep- did all that, and half the time doesnt connect. Plus, if Windows is running, it needs me to be AT the computer I am trying to access remotely to log off. If I am logged off, if wont connect.

Driving me up a wall!
__________________
nikki k
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Sometimes ya just gotta put your tongue on the 9V battery just to see what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2004, 10:54 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: Semi-OT: Need LAN remote access guru help please

I use "Tight-VNC" to control my server, wich is in the basement. No issues with ptle as far as i can see...

And te best thing its free: http://www.tightvnc.com/download.html

Its a GNU/GPL thing....

It does have a few quircks, but i never ever had to shutdowen the remote machine because of this program. The local side does stall every now and then, but relaunching usually fixes it.
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2004, 12:16 AM
Basshead3606 Basshead3606 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 293
Default Re: Semi-OT: Need LAN remote access guru help please

Try looking for a program called remoate administrator. It works really well and should allow you to do what you want very easily. Hope This Helps.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2004, 12:39 AM
nikki-k nikki-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hobette Alley
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Semi-OT: Need LAN remote access guru help please

Hi!
Thx- checking those out

Oh- I oops'd- meant to say KVM switch, not KVR (vst on the brain I think...).

Has anyone tried any of the remote power on/off/reboot devices? I have found a few, and might go for one, due to my handicap and my blondeness
__________________
nikki k
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Sometimes ya just gotta put your tongue on the 9V battery just to see what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-20-2004, 02:05 AM
Pro-Tools-User Pro-Tools-User is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 59
Default Re: Semi-OT: Need LAN remote access guru help please

Hi Nikki, some of the functionality you're talking about is questionable, audio through Lan especially.

First off, everything you need to do, you will get much further ahead with the built in remote access component built into XP Pro, then you will with Remote Administrator, or 3rd party apps. under high functionality, most of those apps suffer in latency and stability, and are not driver integrated like the windows remote desktop component.

When you log onto another machine, you assume control of some of it’s hardware through remote desktop. I’m sure you’ve found all the advanced options in the remote connection dialog.

When you have “Bring sound to this computer” it will try to stream any audio routed to the default windows wave mapper at a much lower quality audio, to the system that you are working on, this excludes pro-tools, and does NOT work.

When I log on to Machine 1 downstairs (with a digi 001), from my lap top in my bedroom, I’m technically working on my machine downstairs, when I hit the space bar on the lap top, and see the pro-tools screen, and my desktop from downstairs, on my lap-top, which has no pro tools installed, if I’ve left my studio monitors on, I can hear the music playing from down stairs, I cannot get any pro-tools audio to my lap-top through the LAN, I generally run a long headphone out of the 001 to the bedroom upstairs where I’ve got the lap-top, and hopefully I’ve shut my monitors off downstairs !!!

At the house here, I’ve got 4 machines on the network, 3 audio DAW machines, and my laptop, and I can control any 1, from the other, as long as the hardware remains completely associated with the machine that it’s on.

In remaote desktop connection, under sound, select – Leave at remote computer
Leave all local devices unchecked

Select Broadband as your connection speed. Disable themes.
Display 16 bit…. I know you already know all this, but I’m being thourough.

System properties – computer name – name every computer a unique name, in the computer description, and in the “rename this computer –or join a domain” Change dialog.

Under network places – Microsoft Windows Network – there should be ONE network, if there is 2, like “workgroup” AND “mshome’ you are going to have problems… if you have 2 networks established, delete one of the networks, and join all of the computers to the same remaining network, make sure in system properties, all 3 computers have remote desktop checked under the remote tab, and that all 3 computers have an admin account with a password.

In control panel – network connections on all 3 machines, right click “local Area connection” select properties – Advanced Tab – and UNCHECK Internet connection firewall.

Re-boot all 3 machines – make sure they are ALL on 1 single network, share some drives and files between all 3, you can un-share later, just make sure all 3 machines are communicating over the 1 network that’s showing up.

Log into your router - 192.168.1.1 is most likely the standard, could be different
I don’t know the dialog of your specific router, however, you want to view the DHCP client’s table.

There you’ll see a list of machines by their unique names and their assigned IP addresses by the router.

You’ll want to make your main internet machine a DMZ host if it’s not already – for FTP – messenger – http: - etc….. standard port communication with the outside world.

These IP’s in the DHCP clients table are what you’ll use to connect to the machine it’s IP represents.

I’ve even found conflicts with an IPCONFIG /all where my machine stated that it was 192.168.1.100 however the router had that machine listed as 192.168.1.105 and I still, could always connect with that address, the address on the DHCP client’s table in your router.

This sounds like a bit of a horror rant, but it’s all pretty auto configurable. If you start from scratch, and create 1 network, you should be fine.

I’m not sure what kind of internet service you are on, if you’re using Mac address cloning to log onto the server, be Careful not to disrupt that service, do not renew IP, when you're flitting through the advanced router settings. I’ve just had allot of trouble requesting an arp table flush from my ISP in the past, and was without internet for a while, listening to tech support fumble around trying to get a level 2 tech support authorization… ahhhh rogers cable… gotta love em !

Wow... this is a really LONG post - e-mail me if you can't get your network configured properly - i'll see if I can poke around some more things with you.

GOOD LUCK !!!!!!!
David
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2004, 02:56 AM
nikki-k nikki-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hobette Alley
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Semi-OT: Need LAN remote access guru help please

Hi!
Appreciate all that, but have already done it.

As far as sound- I know about that as well. What I will be doing is a bit different. I just need to be able to choose which app to launch from any computer.

If I use FX Teleport for instance- I need to be able to interact with the computer running it.

If I run GigaStudio, I will have audio routed between the two rooms via lightpipe, and then use midi to switch the digital patchbay accordingly.

I know, a bit out there, but technically, it should work.

What I cannot get the Remote Desktop to do is log on without having to roll into the other room and log the user off. Kinda defeats the whole purpose of Remote Desktop!
If I dont have a user logged on, it wont connect. If I try to connect with a user other than the one already logged on, it wont connect.
All users have passwords (no blanks).
All users have Admin privs for trying this.
No software firewall.
Router configured correctly, which is obvious since I AM connecting under certain circumstances.

I'll keep trying to fix it tomorrow I guess.
Thx again.
__________________
nikki k
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Sometimes ya just gotta put your tongue on the 9V battery just to see what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-20-2004, 03:10 AM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 934
Default Re: Semi-OT: Need LAN remote access guru help please

Quote:
Has anyone tried any of the remote power on/off/reboot devices? I have found a few, and might go for one, due to my handicap and my blondeness
My motherboard has "Power up by PCI Device" listed in the BIOS and the manual says this is acheived via modem or LAN. I have seen "Power up by LAN" in the BIOS on other computers before. I have never used this function, so you might want to research it a bit.
__________________
Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
Win 10 Pro

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote access to HD Core & Process Cards though the LAN???? pmcmurt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-06-2011 11:15 AM
? applications that allow remote access to other computers Craig F Post - Surround - Video 9 01-08-2010 07:28 AM
Has anyone had any luck using remote desk top to remote control PT? Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-14-2008 03:44 PM
remote access john1192 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-29-2003 02:42 PM
remote access problem vitamin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-11-2002 08:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com