Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2004, 10:53 PM
Greg B Greg B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 326
Default Plugins scattered throughout menus

Hello,
Just got two Allensteins with 002Rs set up. So everything is brand-stinkin' new to me...

Have managed to get wave files over from old system just to get some sessions set-up. I have plugins listed under multiple locations in the insert menu. So, I may see a plug listed under Reverb, Delay, EQ, etc. How do I clean up this little mess I must have made?

Thanks in advance,
Greg
__________________
002R Win7, no PT
GigaByte 970A-UD3/AMD FX(tm)-8120
8GB DIMM DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 6570
2 WDC WD10EURX-63FH1Y0
www.soundchasm.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2004, 10:59 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Plugins scattered throughout menus

Update to Waves 5.x

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2004, 12:22 AM
Greg B Greg B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 326
Default Re: Plugins scattered throughout menus

Thank you.
SO, I didn't do anything wrong during the install??

I searched the DUC and Digi and Waves sites with no success. I'll check to see if I am entitled to Waves Gold V5. Obviously I just purchased Waves 4 a few weeks ago.

I did email Waves support with this question of how to get the plugs under the proper categories, and if they respond, I'll post here.

I also began to browse the PC folders, but I saw nothing that gave me an indication how to correct or what's causing it.

It seems too simple that an upgrade could fix this, but I'll certainly take you at your word.

Thanks,
Greg
__________________
002R Win7, no PT
GigaByte 970A-UD3/AMD FX(tm)-8120
8GB DIMM DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 6570
2 WDC WD10EURX-63FH1Y0
www.soundchasm.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2004, 01:14 AM
Greg B Greg B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 326
Default Re: Plugins scattered throughout menus

Glad I took you at your word. Waves 4.0.5 does NOT support PTLE Plugins by category. I found it in the Waves forum (along with some VERY upset individuals RE: WUP and bugs), and I implemented the fix postulated by Waves. Now I see 3-4 columns of plugins, but at least they're in alphabetical order.

"PT 6.4 comes with a new feature that categorizes the plug-ins.
Waves current version do not support this feature and that is why you get multiple entries.
This will be fixed with Waves next release.

In the meantime the work around for this problem is to disable PT "Category feature".

Please take these steps:
1. Launch Pro-Tools.
2. On Pro-Tools drop down menu go to: Setups > Preferences > Display
3. Uncheck the box for "organize plug-ins menus by category"."
__________________
002R Win7, no PT
GigaByte 970A-UD3/AMD FX(tm)-8120
8GB DIMM DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 6570
2 WDC WD10EURX-63FH1Y0
www.soundchasm.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2004, 06:55 AM
gorka gorka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 112
Default Re: Plugins scattered throughout menus

Just update to 5 & all your problems are gone.
Btw. you΄ll get hostsync on top.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-30-2004, 08:20 PM
George Siede George Siede is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Webster Groves, MO. (St Louis area)
Posts: 33
Default Re: Plugins scattered throughout menus

Just a note FYI - I have version 4.0.5_X of Waves Native Power Pack running on Mac OSX Panther and my plugins appear in the correct plugins category lists within ProToolsLE 6.4. The only odd thing is that some of them are not in alphabetical order within the individual category lists. But I have no duplicate entries.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-30-2004, 08:39 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Plugins scattered throughout menus

That's on the Mac.. this is the XP forum.. and for the categories to be right you need to get version 5.x

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
session file back are scattered and not filed neatly how can I keep them tidy Weird Audio Pro Tools 10 1 12-06-2012 03:37 AM
Help Menus? trinny1984 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-23-2007 05:19 PM
Dsk Allocation Import Session Data FILES SCATTERED a2zproductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-15-2007 09:06 PM
Unruly Plugins Menus wedgehead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-21-2006 12:45 PM
HOW TO ARCHIVE SCATTERED FILES? thepush 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-13-2001 08:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com