Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2004, 10:53 AM
kinglenario kinglenario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 34
Default Mac/PC compatability

i'm trying to open a protools tdm 5.3.1 session from a PC system on my Mac with PT 6.4 HD accel, and it just keeps closing protools when i try to open it. the session opens fine on a Mac with PT 5.1 TDM. anyone know what the problem is here?

i'm pretty sure i posted this question here already so if someone moves it, please let me know where.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2004, 11:00 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Mac/PC compatability

If the session opens fine with 5.1 it should open fine with any later version.

Was the session saved as Mac/PC compatible? How are you transferring the session over - via hard drive or CDROM?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2004, 11:06 AM
kinglenario kinglenario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 34
Default Re: Mac/PC compatability

cdrom. i am aware of the joliet name conflict and have addressed it with the joliet volume access extention.

when that is the problem it just truncates the names though, it doesn't shut down the system, or at least i haven't seen it do that. have you?

any other ideas?

thanks rail
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2004, 11:32 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Mac/PC compatability

The only thing I can think of is a plug-in issue.. try importing from the session a track at a time to localize the issue. I've never seen this happen... and as I said, since it opens fine under 5.1 there's no technical reason other than a plug-in preset that I can think of which could cause that.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2004, 05:34 PM
mpark9000 mpark9000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 290
Default Re: Mac/PC compatability

I had the same problem once. Turned out to be a SampleTank plugin. You may want to just import the settings from the file.

Good luck!
__________________
"They may call it walking in Texas, but in California we call it just being a jerk"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2004, 07:15 PM
kinglenario kinglenario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 34
Default Re: Mac/PC compatability

how do i import a track at a time? should i open a new blank session, then try to Import Track?

where do i find the other tracks in the PT session that i got from the other studio? i've just never tried to do this before.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-09-2004, 07:22 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Mac/PC compatability

Create a new session with the same sample rate, resolution and session start time - then in the File menu use Import Session Data and select the PC session - select one track for importing and click OK. If that works save the session and keep importing the next tracks one by one until it crashes.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-10-2004, 07:41 AM
kinglenario kinglenario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 34
Default Re: Mac/PC compatability

i haven't had a chance to try that yet, but i have another session coming to me from the same PC/TDM 5.3.1 user.

what i did last time to fix it was bring it to a friend of mines system with a Mac on OS9 and 5.1 tdm mix plus system. the PC session opened fine there, so i saved session copy in on that system and it opened fine on mine after that.

are you still thinking it's a plugin issue? there were only 3 plugins in the session, focusrite compressor, dverb, and digidesign 4band eq.

could the problem be a PC to OSx problem?

i'm going to have to get it to work again today and i don't have access to my friends mac OS9 5.1 mixplus system.

it's very weird, it just shuts protools down. it's like it closes it automatically.


thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-10-2004, 07:46 AM
kinglenario kinglenario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 34
Default Re: Mac/PC compatability

oops, sorry....there was an ampfarm in the session as well. maybe that could be the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-10-2004, 07:51 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Mac/PC compatability

I would lay odds on it being a plug-in issue.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compatability TDM 5.3 with LE 7 artsoul Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-13-2007 04:50 AM
PT 7.x.x Compatability with PT LE 5.1.1 Clancy Wiggum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-11-2007 08:56 AM
PT LE 6.4 Compatability with 10.3.9 andrewnicols 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-19-2005 04:52 PM
PT 6.4 and 6.1 compatability E-an Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-06-2004 10:58 PM
compatability maslusher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-25-2002 01:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com