Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2012, 07:51 PM
wfenlon wfenlon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29
Default Digi 002 IO problem

My interface only lists Built in inputs 1 and 2 on the protools 9 software though it has 8 plugins in the back of the 002 or even more using ADAT.
I've reinstalled Pro tools 9 and even tried the default switch but don't see how to record with several instruments.

Mac w/Digi002 Snow Leopard
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2012, 12:33 AM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Digi 002 IO problem

Do you mean the Default button on the I/O window? If not, try selecting the 002 as your Playback Engine in Pro Tools first (Setup > Playback Engine), then go to the I/O window (Setup > I/O) and click the "Default" button on the Input and Output tabs. When you do this all the inputs of your 002 should show up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2012, 08:02 PM
wfenlon wfenlon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29
Default Re: Digi 002 IO problem

I thought I had pressed default on the IO but somehow I must have not. That was so simple, and yet I spent hours looking for something more complex. Thank you so much.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi oo3 Problem jameelb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-19-2010 07:26 AM
digi 002/7.4 installation problem/not recordable volume problem fifthflaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-08-2008 01:28 PM
Digi TS: Problem w/current Digi Core Audio Manager Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-11-2006 10:08 AM
Digi 002 sync problem (I need Digi assistance!) sebamars 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-18-2005 02:18 PM
Digi 001 Problem! Crooner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-27-2002 11:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com