Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2012, 07:11 PM
wfenlon wfenlon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29
Default Why only 2 inputs on my Digi002?

Why do I only have "Built in Microphone1 and2" or "Line input 1and2" inputs when connected to my Digi002? I thought I should be able to have at least eight active inputs at a time. Under setup-I/0, the input only lists those options
as available? Thanks.

Mac osx snow leopard
Digi 002
firewire connection
ProTools 9.04.06
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2012, 07:15 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Why only 2 inputs on my Digi002?

sounds like your looking at the computers I/O
what is your setting under Playback Engine
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2012, 07:33 AM
wfenlon wfenlon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29
Default Re: Why only 2 inputs on my Digi002?

The playback engine reads "Digi002"-which seems correct.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2012, 08:19 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,884
Default Re: Why only 2 inputs on my Digi002?

Where are you seeing those inputs listed? The I/O selector in the Mix window of Pro Tools?
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2012, 10:41 AM
nst7 nst7 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,832
Default Re: Why only 2 inputs on my Digi002?

Go into your I/O setup page and click "default" on each of the tabs.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2012, 12:06 PM
dobro dobro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 41
Default Re: Why only 2 inputs on my Digi002?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
Go into your I/O setup page and click "default" on each of the tabs.
Jep done that sevel times it works,..... in´s and out´s
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-04-2012, 11:27 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: Why only 2 inputs on my Digi002?

So did the OP fix his issue.....Then change his identity or did i miss something?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2012, 04:47 PM
wfenlon wfenlon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29
Default Re: Why only 2 inputs on my Digi002?

Thanks to all trying to help. I tried to reset my IOs to Default in the Set up for Protools 9 but nothing happened when I click default.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:21 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Why only 2 inputs on my Digi002?

can you post some screen shots?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-05-2012, 08:52 PM
wfenlon wfenlon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29
Default Re: Why only 2 inputs on my Digi002?

OK. I went back to the Playback Engine and it now read ProTools Aggregate instead of Digi002. I changed it back again to my interface and THEN I could default the I/Os. Great! But...
Now my first audio track input is grayed out and reads as follows:
Builtin microphone 1 (mono) path inactive
Builtin microphone 2 (mono) path inactive
Built in input 1 (mono) path inactive
MicLine 4 path (mono) path inactive
Analog 5 (mono)
Analog 6 and analog 7 are in yellow

Audio 1 track Output is now Blt-n Otput1-2
Audio 2 track Output is now Analog 3-4

Why are the first 4 paths inactive when hooked up to the Digi002?
I guess somebody jumped in on the thread who had a similar problem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI002 ADAT inputs - 96k? roryrok 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-16-2014 10:05 AM
HELP! using 8 inputs on Digi002? bustedacres Getting Started 12 10-27-2013 09:29 AM
Digi002 XLR inputs strictly mic? kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-18-2009 09:57 PM
Connecting to inputs 5-8 on my digi002... JoyMODE101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-10-2007 02:03 PM
Digi002, metering the inputs Flying 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-26-2002 05:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com