Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2007, 10:31 AM
hodge hodge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 112
Default HELP.. how do i re-install 7.3?

Ok so I updated and ran my virus scan this morning. Well it automaticly deletes threats. well for some reson it deleted my protools files. I upgraded from 6.7 and I tried re-installing 7.3. but even after reinstall it wont come up. Do i need to comletly uninstall protools and re-install or do i have to install 6.7 again then upgrade? Will i loose my files? Damn...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2007, 10:45 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: HELP.. how do i re-install 7.3?

Which version of Pro Tools do you have a full installer for?

Yes, you should uninstall Pro Tools, restart and reinstall. You should only need to start with the latest version full installer that you have.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2007, 10:48 AM
hodge hodge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 112
Default Re: HELP.. how do i re-install 7.3?

i went from version 6.7 to 7.3.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2007, 11:10 AM
hodge hodge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 112
Default Re: HELP.. how do i re-install 7.3?

ok well i just un-installed then reinstalled the 7.3 update, but still not working. ther eis not icon on the desktop where is says protools. I guess i will try and download the 6.7 first then the update
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2007, 11:27 AM
hodge hodge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 112
Default Re: HELP.. how do i re-install 7.3?

ok so even after reinstalling 6.7 i still get no icon. then when i try and open it i get a message that reads "windows cannot access specific device,path,or file.you may not have appropriate permissions to access the item". what the hell?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2007, 12:43 PM
hodge hodge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 112
Default Re: HELP.. how do i re-install 7.3?

ok got it lol. i wasnst deleting all of the files. good to go. im such a [bleep] lol
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mountain Lion/PT Install/Ilok install problems alex obradovic macOS 7 07-14-2013 06:19 PM
First install of Pro Tools 9 - Logic 9 already installed - PlugIn install questions b-pole macOS 2 08-31-2011 07:23 AM
Can't install Pro Tools 8! Clean install, new system, Vista! DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 31 01-09-2011 11:16 AM
Can't install Pro Tools LE - Insert disc but no option to install Paul McConnell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-22-2010 08:13 AM
Newb install question: Install seems to complete and than freezes ginsuthaironchef 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-02-2009 03:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com